Measure of in Property Loss Cases: The Road Less Considered
[…] Under this reasoning, the debris removal cost is arguably recoverable as an element of the land damage separate and apart from the damage to the structure.

11 Prejudgment Interest

The longer a journey, the more taxing – but also the more interesting and rewarding.

North Carolina allows an additional award for prejudgment interest for both claims and claims. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 24-5 (2002). The legal rate of interest is eight percent. N.C. Gen.

Stat § 24-1 (2002). When the action is one for , interest runs from the date of the breach. § 24-5(a). When the action is a tort claim, interest runs from the date suit is filed. §

24-5(b) (“In an action other than contract, any portion of a money judgment designated by the fact finder as compensatory damages bears interest from the date the action is commenced until the judgment is satisfied.”).

The term “compensatory damages” has been defined as “damages in satisfaction of, or in recompense for, loss or injury sustained.” Dobrowolska v. Wall, 138 N.C.App. 1, 12, 530 S.E.2d

590, 598 (2000).