Protecting Computer Programs as Compilations Under Computer Associates v. Altai
[…] Similarly, abstraction-filtration- comparison identifies unprotectable parts of computer programs by testing for elements dictated by efficiency, demanded by external factors, or taken from the public domain."° Like the names and addresses in a telephone directory, such "filtered" elements do not receive protection because they are not original to the work's author.'' These doctrinal similarities underscore the degree of

99. See Feist Publications, Inc. v. Rural Tel. Serv. Co., 499 U.S. 340, 349-50 (1991); see also 3 NIMMER, supra note 2, § 13.03[B], at 13-69 to 13-73; cf 17 U.S.C. § 103(b) (1988) ("The copyright in a compilation ... work extends only to the material contributed by the author... and does not imply any exclusive right in the preexisting material."). 100. See supra notes 23-33 and accompanying text. In fact, compilations and software are among the only kinds of works currently subject to this of explicit dissection.