Tulsa Law Review
[…] 257. N.J. STAT. ANN. § 9:3-45(b)(5) (West Supp. 1987). 258. OHIo REV. CODE ANN. § 3107.07(H) (Baldwin 1987). The Ohio statute requires both that the relinquish must be approved by the Service and that it must comply with the law of the child's birth land. Id. 259. CoLo. REv. STAT. § 19-5-203(1) (Supp. 1987). The Colorado statute provides as follows: A child may be available for adoption only upon: ... (h) Verification by the child place- ment agency, a county department of social services, or the attorney for the petitioner in any adoption proceeding that any custody obtained outside the state of Colorado was ac- quired by: ... (III) Written and verified consent... which was executed in accord with the laws of the state where granted or in substantial conformity with the laws of this state; (i) Verification by the department of social services or its designated agent that any cus- tody, obtained outside the state of Colorado was acquired by proceedings sanctioned by the federal immigration and naturalization service in cooperation with the department of social services whenever such cooperation is authorized or advised by federal law. Id.