Tulsa Law Review
[…] See infra note 227. Moreover, an adoptive family residing in a state that has enacted such a comity statute may later move to a state without a comity statute. 188. See InternationalAdoption, supra note 81, at 240. 189. Id.; Alien Adopted Children, supra note 5, at 10. 190. See InternationalAdoption,supra note 81, at 240. 191. Breckenridge, Non-Recognition of Foreign Abandonment Decrees in United States Adoption Proceedings, 18 HARV. INT'L L.J. 137, 144 (1977). 192. See, eg., ALASKA STAT. § 25.23.140(b) (1983), which provides: Subject to the disposition of an appeal, upon the expiration of one year after an adoption decree is issued, the decree may not be questioned by any person including the petitioner,

https://digitalcommons.law.utulsa.edu/tlr/vol23/iss3/1 36 Carlson: Transnational Adoption of Children 1988) TRANSNA TIONAL ADOPTION

faith and credit in other states, an advantage not available to decrees of 1 93 foreign nations.