Journal of Intellectual Property Law
[…] Register for Policy & Int'l Affairs, Copyright Office (Mar. 17,2005), http://www.copyright. gov/orphan/comments/OW213-Dalbey.pdf (relating that his university owns an extensive collection of orphaned 16mm films, which are deteriorating but which the campus media center will not convert to DVD without authorization). 3 Simon Carless, Preserving Your Games, GAME DEVELOPER, Apr. 1, 2004, at 72. 24 See 17 U.S.C. § 302(a) (2000) (stating that the term of copyright for works created after January 1, 1978 is "the life of the author and 70 years after the author's death"). ' See Greg Costikyan, New Front in the Copynght Wars: Out-of-PrintComputer Games, N.Y. TIMES, May 18, 2000, at G1 ("Game preservation is in worse shape. Hardware and operating systems come and go.