12 Attorney for Plaintiff NRDC
[…] 12 U.S.C. § 1504(g), including a violation of Sections 7 and 9.

13 II. THE MARINE MAMMAL PROTECTION ACT

14 56. The MMPA prohibits the taking of marine mammals, unless the take falls within

15 certain statutory exceptions. 16 U.S.C. § 1371(a)(3). “Take” is defined as “to harass, hunt,

16 capture, collect, or kill, or attempt to harass, hunt, capture, collect or kill, any marine mammal.”

17 50 C.F.R. § 216.3; 16 U.S.C. § 1362(13), and includes any negligent or intentional act resulting 18 in disturbing or molesting a marine mammal. 50 C.F.R. § 216.3. 19 57. For military readiness activities, the MMPA defines “harassment” as “(i) any act 20 that injures or has the significant potential to injure a marine mammal or marine mammal stock 21 in the wild; [Level A Harassment] or (ii) any act that disturbs or is likely to disturb a marine 22 mammal or marine mammal stock in the wild by causing disruption of natural behavioral 23

24 patterns, including, but not limited to, migration, surfacing, nursing, breeding, feeding, or

25 sheltering to a point where such behavioral patterns are abandoned or significantly altered [Level

26 B Harassment].” 16 U.S.C. § 1362(18)(B).

27 Earthjustice COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY AND 705 Second Ave., Suite 203 28 INJUNCTIVE RELIEF (Civ. No. ) -29- Seattle, WA 98104 (206) 343-7340

58. NMFS may authorize the incidental/non-intentional take of marine mammals for 1