12 Attorney for Plaintiff NRDC
[…] 17 50 C.F.R. § 218.112(c)(5). 18 27. For military readiness activities, Level A Harassment is defined as “any act that 19 injures or has the significant potential to injure a marine mammal or marine mammal stock in the 20 wild.” 16 U.S.C. §§ 1362(18)(B); 1362(18)(C). Level B Harassment is defined as “any act that 21 disturbs or is likely to disturb a marine mammal or marine mammal stock in the wild by causing 22 disruption of natural behavioral patterns, including but not limited to, migration, surfacing, 23

24 nursing, breeding, feeding, or sheltering, to a point where such behavioral patterns are

25 abandoned or significantly altered.” 16 U.S.C. §§ 1362(18)(B); 1362(18)(D).

26

27 Earthjustice COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY AND 705 Second Ave., Suite 203 28 INJUNCTIVE RELIEF (Civ. No. ) -13- Seattle, WA 98104 (206) 343-7340

IV. NMFS’S BIOLOGICAL OPINIONS 1