Electronically Filed Aug 03 2015 11:33 a.m. Tracie K. Lindeman Clerk of Supreme Court
[…] Mary's because the public policy, as manifested in the Uniform Act, is to eliminate and preclude these types of disputes and debates from being adjudicated and resolved in courtrooms. Id. The parties entered a stipulation and order to continue the matter until July 21, 2015, in which Respondent would continue to maintain life sustaining measures until the hearing. See Exhibit 1. This appeal presents this court with an important question regarding the criteria that must be met in order to declare a person dead under NRS 451.007(1)(b). The Nevada Legislature specifically provided that in order for an individual to be declared dead, "the person [must have] sustained an irreversible cessation of "(a) Circulatory and respiratory functions; or(b) All functions of the person's entire brain, including his or her brain stem." NRS 451.007(1)(b). The District Court must be careful to distinguish the effect of making a decision whether a person has died and whether a person may be allowed to die.