Salinas, California
[…] 23 immediately preceding October 23 indicate that Crew #1 consisted of

24 15-20 workers while Crew #2 ranged from'20-35.' -Following October 29,

25 the "new" enlarged Crew #2 was composed of 40-45 workers-- the exact number

26 contained in the two crews before October 23. The difference, of course, was

that twelve (12) of -13-

1

2 the members of Jesus Villalobos' crew were discharged on October 23, and not 5 3 "rehired" after the five-day lull Thus, whether the firing of these twelve

4 members of the Villalobos crew was a violation of Section 1153 (c) and/or

5 Section 1153(a) of the Act becomes central to the analysis.

6 2. The Section 1153(c) Charge.

7 Section 1153 (c) of the Act makes it an unfair labor practice

8 for an employer "by discrimination in regard to the hiring or

9 tenure of employment, or any term or condition of employment, to 10 encourage or discourage membership in any labor organization." The 11 General Counsel has the burden of establishing the elements which 12 go to prove the discriminatory nature of the discharges. Maggio- 13 Tostado, 3 ALRB No. 33 (1977), citing NLRB v. Winter Garde Citrus 14 Products Co-Operative, 260 F.2d 193 (5th Cir. 1958).