Catholic University Journal of Law and Technology
[…] see also U.C.C §9- 313 (AM. LAW INST. & UNIF. LAW COMM’N 2000) (stating that “a secured party may perfect a security interest in negotiable documents, goods, instruments, money, or tangible chattel paper by taking possession of the collateral”). 209 See U.C.C § 9-502. (AM. LAW INST. & UNIF. LAW COMM’N 2010) (indicating in the official comment, that “[t]he notice itself indicates merely that a person may have a security interest in the collateral indicated . . . [and that] [f]urther inquiry from the parties concerned will be necessary to disclose the complete state of affairs”). 210 See 17 U.S.C. § 205(a) (stating that “any transfer of copyright ownership or other document pertaining to a copyright may be recorded in the Copyright Office if the document filed for recordation bears the actual signature of the person who executed it . . . [and] may be submitted to the Copyright Office electronically, pursuant to regulations established by the Register of Copyrights”); see also U.S. COPYRIGHT OFFICE, CHAPTER 2300: RECORDATION, 2014 WL 7749598, at *16 (last revised 2017) (indicating that, “some courts have held that a security