Catholic University Journal of Law and Technology
[…] Although the collection, use, and sale of personal data is already governed by certain statutes, they tend to focus on specific industries or transaction types.212 The Electronic Communications Privacy Act (ECPA) protects private electronic communications from unauthorized access, interception or disclosure by the federal government.213 It has been asserted in numerous lawsuits involving the alleged misuse of private information by online companies, where,

211 11 U.S.C. § 332(b) (stating that a consumer privacy ombudsman is a disinterested party appointed to “assist [ a bankruptcy] court in its consideration of the facts, circumstances, and conditions of the proposed sale or lease of personally identifiable information . . . [weighing factors like] . . . (1) the debtor’s privacy policy; (2) the potential losses or gains of privacy to consumers if such sale or such lease is approved by the court; (3) the potential costs or benefits to consumers if such sale or such lease is approved by the court; and (4) the potential alternatives that would mitigate potential privacy losses or potential costs to consumers”). 212 Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act, 15 U.S.C. §6801-6809. (Other regulations not discussed here that govern consumer data include: 1. The Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act, which impose privacy rules relating to the personal financial information of consumers.