No. 12-13 In the Supreme Court of the
[…] STATEMENT OF THE CASE The petition asks this Court to decide whether the federal Constitution requires state and federal governments to treat same-sex relationships the same as traditional husband-wife marriage. The Court’s answer will resolve several important questions beyond the fate of §3 of the federal Defense of Marriage Act (“DOMA”), 1 U.S.C. §7, that the Commonwealth of Massachusetts and several of its residents (collectively, “Plaintiffs”) have challenged here. This Court’s decision also will determine the fate of §2 of DOMA, 28 U.S.C. §1738C, which implements congressional authority under the Full- Faith-and-Credit Clause to address the full faith and credit that the states owe to same-sex marriages from other states. U.S. CONST. art. IV, §1 (“Congress may by general laws prescribe the manner in which

2 [State acts] shall be proved, and the effect thereof”). Finally, this Court’s decision will determine the fate of state laws in more than forty states that recognize and privilege sex-based relationships, such as those between husband and wife, mother and child, or father and child.