OPINION 68-20
[…] You inform us that:

"The practice of selling milk on dairy farms directly to consumers is fast becoming a widespread operation and at times is creating a problem within the Dairy Department due to unsanitary conditions created by filling milk into many types of containers without proper equipment. This is being done in the milk house where air is not filtered and sanitary conditions are below the standards required by North Dakota statutes on milk sanitation and handling."

Your first question calls our attention to the provision of Section 4-30-02 of the 1967 Supplement to the North Dakota Century Code that:

"Every producer-processor, peddler, distributor, and every person purchasing milk or milk products for processing or manufacturing, or owning, operating, or leasing a creamery, cheese factory, condensery, drying , ice plant, ice milk plant, cream station, milk plant, and every other business engaged in the processing or manufacturing of milk or milk products and doing business within this state shall obtain the license required by this section for each such place of business. * * *"

You also call our attention to that provision of this statute providing that: