Vet.App. No. 19-6669
[…] established the presumption of exposure to an herbicide agent and who seek

benefits for type 2 diabetes mellitus, VA will also grant a presumption of nexus to

service “even though there is no [contemporaneous] record of such disease during

service.” See 38 C.F.R. § 3.309(e) (specifying certain diseases for which a nexus

to service will also be presumed in the event the presumption of exposure is

successfully applied). Therefore, regulatory section 3.307 provides in relevant part

that “a disease associated with exposure to certain herbicide agents” and listed in

section 3.309 will be considered to have been incurred in or aggravated by service

despite the lack of evidence of such disease within the period of service. 38 C.F.R.

§ 3.307(a).

The regulation defines “‘herbicide agent” to exclusively mean “a chemical in

a herbicide used in support of the United States and allied military operations in the

Republic of Vietnam during the period beginning on January 9, 1962, and

ending on May 7, 1975, specifically: 2,4-D; 2,4,5-T and its contaminant TCDD;

cacodylic acid; and picloram.” 38 C.F.R. § 3.307(a)(6)(i) (2016); see also 38 U.S.C.

14 § 1116(a)(3) (defining an herbicide agent as a “chemical in an herbicide used in support of the United States and allied military operations in the Republic of

Vietnam during the period beginning on January 9, 1962, and ending on May 7,

1975”). The term “Agent Orange” refers to a tactical herbicide widely used during the Vietnam War. Block v. Sec’y of Veterans Affairs, 641 F.3d 1313, 1314 (Fed.

Cir. 2011).