Title 16: History, Humanities, and Arts
[…] Under the provisions of the Mississippi Code 1972, 39-5-6, the Board of Trustees of the Mississippi Department of Archives and History has statutory authority and responsibility to establish guidelines for appropriate use of the historic section and grounds of the Mansion by the Governor and First Family in order to protect and preserve the historic structure, historic furnishings, and grounds.

Rule 9.1 Policy for Reviewing and Permitting Changes to the Governor’s Mansion.

Section 39-5-6(e), MCA 1972, establishes as a duty for the Board of Trustees “to review and approve any major changes in the architecture, furniture, furnishings, decoration or landscaping of the grounds of the Governor’s Mansion.” The intent of this section is to empower the Board to maintain and preserve the historical integrity of the restored mansion and grounds.