Amanda M. Murphy*
[…] Milhelm Attea & Bros., Inc., 512 U.S. 61, 67– 68 (1994); see White Mountain Apache v. Bracker, 448 U.S. 136, 148 (1980) (“[W]e agree with petitioners that the federal regulatory scheme is so pervasive as to preclude the additional burdens sought to be imposed in this case.”); Warren Trading Post Co. v. Ariz. State Tax Comm’n, 380 U.S. 685, 690 (1965) (“It was under these comprehensive statutes and regulations that the Commissioner of Indian Affairs licensed appellant to trade with the Indians on the Navajo Reservation.”). 2334 FORDHAM LAW REVIEW [Vol. 79

regulations.371 The Federal Bureau of Indian Affairs authorized the wholesalers to sell cigarettes to Indians on reservations under 25 U.S.C. § 261 (2006).372 This statute, first enacted in 1876, specified that “[t]he Commissioner of Indian Affairs shall have the sole power and authority to appoint traders to the Indian tribes and to make such rules and . . . specifying the kind and quantity of goods and the prices at which such goods shall be sold to the Indians.”373 The New York Appellate Division initially agreed with the wholesalers; however, the U.S. Supreme Court granted certiorari and remanded the case in light of its decision in Potawatomi.374 On July 9, 1992, the Appellate Division held New York’s tax scheme not preempted by 25 U.S.C. § 261 and