I. CaH to Order 2S/5 AUG I 9 Pi~ i: 26
[…] DATE: August 24, 2015

STATE OF TEXAS §

COUNTY OF DALLAS §

BE IT REMEMBERED at a regular meeting of the Juvenile Board of Dallas County, Texas, held on the 24th day of August, 2015, in accordance with the Texas Open Meetings Act, with a quorum of the member present, to wit:

Name Name Name

Name Name Name

Name Name Name

Where, among other matters, came up for consideration and adoption the following Juvenile Board Order:

WHEREAS, Section 51.12(c) and 51.125 of the Texas Family Code establishes the place and conditions of detention and confinement for children; and

WHEREAS, Section 51.12 Subsection( c) mandates that "each judge of the juvenile court and a majority of the members of the juvenile board shall personally inspect all public or private juvenile pre­ adjudication secure detention facilities that are located in the county at least annually and shall certify in writing to the authorities responsible for operating and giving financial support to the facilities and to the Texas Juvenile Justice Department that the facilities are suitable or unsuitable for the detention of children"; and