I. CaH to Order 2S/5 AUG I 9 Pi~ i: 26
[…] ACTION ITEM c. Dr. Terry S. Smith DALLAS COUNTY Director JuveniiEi Services JUVENILE DEPARTMENT Chief Juvenile Probation Officer

Henry Wade Juvenile Justice Center 2600 Lone Star Drive, Box 5 Dallas, Texas 75212

Memorandum Date: August 24, 2015

To: Dallas County Juvenile Board

From: Dr. Terry S. Smith, Director

Re: Certification of Pre and Post-Adjudication Programs located at the Dr. Jerome McNeil Jr. Juvenile Detention Center, 2600 Lone Star Dr., Dallas, TX.

BACKGROUND INFORMATION

Section 51.12 of the Texas Family Code establishes the place and conditions of detention for juveniles. Subsection( c) mandates that "each judge of the juvenile court and a majority of the members of the juvenile board shall personally inspect all public or private juvenile pre-adjudication secure detention facilities that are located in the county at least annually and shall certify in writing to the authorities responsible for operating and giving financial support to the facilities and to the Texas Juvenile Justice Department that the facilities are suitable or unsuitable for the detention of children."