I. CaH to Order 2S/5 AUG I 9 Pi~ i: 26
[…] Specifically, the current request aligns crime prevention goals with other governmental entities as well as represents effective allocation of juvenile justice resources around Dallas County.

To assist referred youth in becoming productive, law abiding citizens, while promoting public safety and victim restoration. 214-698-2200 Office 214-698-5508 Fax Certification of Pre and Post-Adjudication Programs Page3

LEGALINFORMATON:

Section 51.12 of the Texas Family Code establishes the place and conditions of detention for juveniles. Subsection( c) mandates that "each judge of the juvenile court and a majority of the members of the juvenile board shall personally inspect all public or private juvenile pre-adjudication secure detention facilities that are located in the county at least annually and shall certify in writing to the authorities responsible for operating and giving financial support to the facilities and to the Texas Juvenile Probation Commission that the facilities are suitable or unsuitable for the detention of children."