I. CaH to Order 2S/5 AUG I 9 Pi~ i: 26
[…] All paperwork related to interns will be man.aged and maintained by the Deputy Director of Administrative Services Division or his/her designee.

Page 30 Dallas County Juvenile Justice Alternative Education Program (Dallas County J.J.A.E.P.) Policies and Procedures for Dallas County J.J.A.E.P., 2015 Revision Tampering with Governmental Record I Related Standards: TPC 37.10

I. Policy:

The Juvenile Department and the Dallas County Juvenile Justice Alternative Education Program strictly prohibit all staff members from tampering with any records.

Texas Penal Code Section 37.10 Tampering with Governmental Record states the following: (a) A person commits an offense if he: (I) knowingly makes a false entry in, or false alteration of a governmental record; (2) makes, presents, or uses any record, document, or thing with knowledge of its falsity and with intent that it be taken as a genuine governmental record; (3) intentionally destroys, conceals, removes, or otherwise impairs the verity, legibility, or availability ofa governmental record; (4) possesses, sells, or offers to sell a governmental record or a blank governmental record form with intent that it be used unlawfully; (5) makes, presents, or uses a governmental record with knowledge of its falsity; or (6) possesses, sells, or offers to sell a governmental record or a blank governmental record form with knowledge that it was obtained unlawfully.

The offense classification can range from a class C misdemeanor to a 2nd degree felony.