I. CaH to Order 2S/5 AUG I 9 Pi~ i: 26
[…] The student's attendance is reported to all home school districts and TJJD. Parents/guardians will be contacted each time their child is absent from school. For students on juvenile probation: Probation Officers will receive a monthly attendance report.

Students run the risk of failing and being held back for excessive absenteeism and/or truancy. Continued absenteeism may result in an extension of scheduled time at the Dallas County J.J.A.E.P. According to Texas Education Code Section25.092, "a student may not be given credit for a class unless the student is in attendance for at least 90% of the days the class is offered.'' We encourage parents to monitor their chi1d's school attendance and to call the school's attendance office if they have any questions about their child's attendance.