I. CaH to Order 2S/5 AUG I 9 Pi~ i: 26
[…] Subsection( c) mandates that "each judge of the juvenile court and a majority of the members of the juvenile board shall personally inspect all public or private juvenile pre-adjudication secure detention facilities that are located in the county at least annually and shall certify in writing to the authorities responsible for operating and giving financial support to the facilities and to the Texas Juvenile Justice Department that the facilities are suitable or unsuitable for the detention of children."

Section 51.125 of the Texas Family Code establishes requirements for Post-Adjudication Correctional Facilities and mandates that "each judge of the juvenile court and a majority of the members of the juvenile board shall personally inspect all public or private juvenile post-adjudication secure correctional facilities that are located in the county at least annually and shall certify in writing to the authorities responsible for operating and giving financial support to the facilities and to the Texas Juvenile Justice Department that the facility or facilities are suitable or unsuitable for the confinement of children."

On August 25th, 2014, during its regular meeting, the Juvenile Board certified the Pre and Post-Adjudication programs located at the Dr. Jerome McNeil Jr.