CLEAN WATER REPORT REQUIRED BY ACT 64 OF 2015
[…] Per statute, the definition of “highway” is (1) a road laid out as prescribed by statute; (2) roads conveyed to and accepted by a municipality or the State for public use; (3) roads dedicated to public use and accepted by a city or town; or (4) roads laid out by VTrans or a town. 19 V.S.A. § 1(12).

44

As used in the statutes, the term “highway” or “road” also includes bridges and the approach to bridges. 1 V.S.A. § 119. The legal definition of a highway includes “rights-of-way, bridges, drainage structures, signs, guardrails, areas to accommodate utilities authorized by law to locate within highway limits, areas used to mitigate the environmental impacts of highway construction, vegetation, scenic enhancements and structures.” 19 V.S.A. § 1(12).

The current statutory definition provides an option to utilize these revenues to assist municipalities in addressing their water quality infrastructure needs.