Case 1:11-cv-01564-BAH Document 72 Filed 04/27/12 Page 1 of 44
[…] Similarly, the National Marine Fisheries Service, FWS’s counterpart for marine species, issues permits for hatchery operations involving endangered salmon. Receipt of an Application for Direct Take Permit, 68 Fed. Reg. 1,826 (Jan. 14, 2003).

14

Case 1:11-cv-01564-BAH Document 72 Filed 04/27/12 Page 15 of 44

Under 16 U.S.C. § 1539(a)(1)(A) and 50 C.F.R. § 17.22 (2011), an agency “may” permit under Section 10 otherwise forbidden actions that will enhance the survival of an endangered species. Conservation Force v. Salazar, No. 10-1057, 2012 WL 1059732, *13 (D.D.C. Mar. 30,

2012). Under 50 C.F.R. § 13.21(b) (2011), an agency need not issue a permit if “[t]he applicant has failed to demonstrate a valid justification for the permit” or if “[t]he authorization requested potentially threatens a wildlife or plant population.” Conservation Force, 2012 WL 1059732, at

*13. Moreover, an agency's decision to issue a permit must be consistent with the broader