Case 1:11-cv-01564-BAH Document 72 Filed 04/27/12 Page 1 of 44
[…] Section 9 also makes it illegal for any person to “import,” “export,” or “possess, sell, deliver, carry, transport or ship in interstate or foreign commerce . . . in the course of a commercial activity” any endangered species. Id. §

1538(a)(1). Section 9 protections apply equally to captive and wild endangered animals. 50

C.F.R. § 10.12; H.R. Rep. No. 93-412, at 10 (1973); Cayman Turtle Farm, Ltd. v. Andrus, 478 F.

Supp. 125, 129-30 (D.D.C. 1979).

Section 10 of the ESA provides FWS with some flexibility to grant limited exceptions to

Section 9’s prohibitions, even for endangered species. 16 U.S.C § 1539. Congress recognized that it would be necessary to take actions that would otherwise violate Section 9 in order to aid in the recovery of species. Accordingly, Section 10(a)(1)(A) allows FWS to permit “any act otherwise prohibited by [Section 9] for scientific purposes or to enhance the propagation or survival of the affected species.” Id. § 1539(a)(1)(A). FWS uses Section 10(a)(1)(A) to authorize captive breeding and reintroduction programs. For example, FWS has a permit allowing it to handle endangered Mexican wolves as part of an effort to reintroduce the species in the southwestern United States.