Our Federalism on Drugs
[…] This definition accordingly includes products that contain marijuana or its active ingredient, tetrahydrocannabinol. 61 See OSBECK & BROMBERG, supra note 51, at 404-14 (summarizing research on health effects). 10

Electronic copy available at: https://ssrn.com/abstract=3264385 “[t]here is a lack of accepted safety for use of the drug.”62 Examples of other Schedule I drugs include ecstasy,63 heroin,64 and LSD.65

The CSA imposes criminal penalties for the possession or transfer of any Schedule I drug, including marijuana. Section 844 provides that it “unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to possess a controlled substance” such as marijuana, regardless of the amount involved or the purpose for the possession; the penalty for a first offense is imprisonment for up to a year and/or a fine of at least $1,000.66 Further, under section 841 it is unlawful for anyone to either “possess” marijuana “with intent . . . to