Our Federalism on Drugs
[…] licensed marijuana business likely violates the federal RICO statute.71 To be sure, those businesses do not have to worry about being prosecuted criminally for these violations; after all, the DOJ’s non-enforcement policy discussed earlier applies as much to these RICO offenses as it does to the marijuana trafficking offenses that the businesses are committing. But unlike the Controlled

66 See Benjamin M. Leff, Tax Planning for Marijuana Dealers, 99 IOWA L. REV. 523 (2014). 67 Id. 68 26 U.S.C. §280E (“No deduction or credit shall be allowed for any amount paid or incurred during that taxable year in carrying on any trade or business if such trade or business . . . consists of trafficking in controlled substances . . . which is prohibited by Federal law . . .”). 69 For discussions of Section 280E and its impact on the state-licensed marijuana industry, see Leff, Tax Planning for Marijuana Dealers, supra note 66 (discussing impact of Section 280E and possible workarounds); Robert A. Mikos, The Corporate Tax Cut Might Have Done More for Marijuana