Our Federalism on Drugs
[…] Substances Act of 1970 (Uniform CSA).99 As its Prefatory Note observes, the Uniform CSA was “designed to complement the new Federal . . . legislation and provide an interlocking trellis of Federal and State law to enable government at all levels to more effectively control the drug abuse problem.”100 The Uniform CSA criminalizes essentially the same conduct as the CSA, under state law.101 However, it allows each state to establish its own schedules of controlled substances as a matter of state law, which may differ from the federally-regulated substances listed in the CSA schedules.102

Because federal and state governments have concurrent authority over controlled substances, Congress took care to minimize the risk of preemption. CSA section 903 specifies that none of its provisions “should be construed as indicating an intent on the part of Congress to occupy the field in which that provision operates, to the exclusion of any State law on the same subject matter that would otherwise be within the authority of the State, unless there is a positive conflict between that provision of this subchapter and that State law so that the two cannot consistently stand together.”103

There is no serious argument that express preemption applies to state laws recognizing marijuana property. An example of express preemption is found in Jones v.