\\jciprod01\productn\H\HLE\44-2\HLE206.txt unknown Seq: 1 21-JUL-20 12:06
[…] Among all delisted species, the agencies have monitored, at best, “on an ad hoc basis,” three of them. Id. at 544. 313. Id. at 543 & n.230. One of the authors conducted a simplistic survey of the Federal Register database in Westlaw, using search terms related to reinitiating listing, or relisting, and found less than 20 actions since 1999. 314. 16 U.S.C. § 1533(b)(7) (2018); see also 50 C.F.R. § 424.20(a) (2019) (“the Secretary may at any time issue a regulation . . . in regard to any emergency posing a significant risk to the well-being of a species of fish, wildlife, or plant. Such rules shall, at the discretion of the Secretary, take effect immediately on publication in the Federal Register.”) 315. John Charles Kunich, Preserving the Womb of the Unknown Species with Hotspots Legislation, 52 HASTINGS L.J. 1149, 1176 (2001) (citing City of Las Vegas v.