Honorable Chris Christie February4,2011 Governor
[…] Most notably, the Criminal Justice Act directs the Attorney General to "maintain a general supervision over" the county prosecutors. N.J.S.A. 52:17B-103. See also N.J.S.A. 52:17B-112 ("It shall be the duty of the several county prosecutors to cooperate with and aid the Attorney General in the performance of his duties.") The Supreme Court of New Jersey commented on this hierarchal scheme, noting in Yurick v.