Penn State International Law Review
[…] " 3 5 It is not compelled by either the inherent nature of sovereign 3 6 authority or by principles of international law.

Redress from expropriation would have to result from nego- tiations between sovereign powers or from other similar tactics.

2. Hickenlooper Amendment.--After the Sabbatino 3 7 decision, Congress amended the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 to establish the policy that American Courts should

33. Banco Nacional de Cuba v. Sabbatino, 376 U.S. 398, 407, 421 (1964). 34. Id. 35. Id. 36. Id. at 419. 37. Foreign Assistance Act of 1961, 22 U.S.C. § 2370(e)(2), (Supp. V. 1970). The Hickenlooper amendment states: (2) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no court in the United States shall decline on the ground of the fed- eral act of state doctrine to make a determination on the merits giving effect to the principles of international law-in a case in which a claim of title or other right to property is asserted by any party including a foreign state (or a party claiming through such state) based upon (or traced through) a confiscation or other taking after January 1, 1959, by an act of that state in violation of prin- ciples, of international law, including the principles of compensation and the other standards set out in this subsection: Provided, That this sub- paragraph shall not be applicable (1) in any case in which an act of a foreign not refrain from adjudication of the merits of a case because of the act of state doctrine. Subsequent litigation sought to determine whether the intent of the

Amendment was to overrule Sabbatino or to modify its holding. 3 8 Courts presented with the expropriation problem evidenced a keen sensitivity to political reality, a concern for judicial integrity and an awareness of constitutional limitations. These decisions, coupled with the conciliatory approach adopted by the Executive branch, rendered increasingly clear the need for new rules to clarify the role of foreign capital abroad. If American municipal law was capable of articulation, however, agreement on international rules of expropriation was unlikely, at best.

state is not contrary to national law or with respect to a claim of title or other right to property acquired pursuant to an irrevocable letter of credit of not more than 180 days duration issued in good faith prior to the time of the confiscation or other taking, or (2) in any case with respect to which the President determines that application of the act of state doctrine is required in that particular case by the foreign policy interests of the United States and a suggestion to this effect is filed on his behalf in that case with the