REYHAN 03/13/01 12:39 PM
[…] Lubell, 569 N.E.2d 426, 429 (N.Y. 1991); see also New-York Historical Soc’y, 635 N.Y.S.2d at 1001 (“A transfer may be wrongful and constitute a conversion even where the defendant acted in good faith and the plaintiff was unaware at the time that the taking was wrongful. All that is necessary is that the defendant had no right to pos- sess the property in question.” (citations omitted)). 92.E.g., N.Y. PENAL LAW § 450.10(5) (McKinney 2000) (“If stolen property comes into the custody of a court, it must . . . be delivered to the owner, on satisfactory proof of his title . . . .”). REYHAN 03/13/01 12:39 PM

978 DUKE LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 50:955

Both American and foreign jurisdictions are essentially in accord about the immediate consequences of a transfer by a thief.