Fordham Environmental Law Review
[…] Id at 123. The supreme court reversed the order of removal of the encroachment and remanded the case to revalue the damages as that of the 1.2 foot strip of land encroached upon by the building. Id at 122-23. 2010] TRESPASS BYPOLLUTION 179 fair market value, which will not capture the special value of the land to the property owner. Michigan also has specific remedies depending on the type of trespass. Michigan Compiled Law Annotated §600.2919 lays out provisions for a landowner who sustains damage to land and waste.60 Of particular interest for this article, M.C.L.A. §600.2919-(3)(a) holds: "[t]he circuit court shall grant injunctions to stay and prevent threatened trespass when the remedies provided by subsection (1), above, are not fully adequate and in any case where the trespass is of a continuing nature." 61 This statutory provision should provide for removal of a continuing trespass by pollution regardless of the cost of removal.

G. North Dakota