C SECI'OR: HAS THE CONGRESSIONAL 8 INTENT BEEN FULFILLED? C Major Michael R. McMillion BE + N 4 BOOK REVIEWS
[…] The court of appeals summarily reversed, based on the authority of its prior decision in U.S. Army Engineer Center v. FLRA . In U.S. Army Engineer Center the court of appeals wrote that “an examina-

ZlSSupra note 209. 220AberdeenProving Ground, 108 S. Ct. at 1262. 221Unfairlabor practices are actions specified in 5 U.S.C. 8 7116 that management and labor unions must avoid in dealing with each other or with employees. Allega- tions of a ULP are resolved before a representative of the FLRA. 222AberdeenProving Ground, 108 S. Ct. at 1262. z231d.See 5 U.S.C. § 7117(b)(l) (1982), which provides: “[Iln case of collective bargain- ing in which an exclusive representative alleges no compelling need exists for any rule or regulation referred to in subsection (a)(3) of this section . . . the Authority shall determine , , . whether such compelling need exists.”