Privacy Pitfalls in Public Safety Friday, May 6, 2016 General Session; 9:00 – 10:15 a.m.
[…] Per section 832.18, the law enforcement agency's policies and procedures regarding body-worn cameras should contain specific measures to prevent data tampering, deleting, and copying. The policies and procedures should categorize and tag body-worn camera video at the time the data is downloaded according to the type of event and/or incident captured. These measures should prohibit the unauthorized use, duplication and distribution of body-worn camera data.

Additionally, in regards to preservation, California Penal Code section 141 was amended on January 1, 2016, to include prohibitions against "knowingly, willfully, intentionally, and/or wrongfully" altering or modifying a digital image or recording "with the specific intent that the action will result in a person being charged with a crime or with specific intent that the physical matter will be wrongfully produced as genuine or true upon a trial, proceeding, or inquiry." A person who does so is guilty of a misdemeanor. A peace officer guilty of the same action or of concealing or destroying a digital image or fraudulently representing the image to a trial, proceeding or inquiry, is guilty of a felony punishable by 2, 3, or 5 years in prison.