Recommendations for Chapter 2 of the Revised Criminal Code: , Deliberate Ignorance, and Intoxication
[…] 4 This is to be distinguished from the relationship between intoxication and insanity, which is not addressed by § 209. See, e.g., McNeil v. United States, 933 A.2d 354 (D.C. 2007); Bethea v. United States, 365 A.2d 64, 72 (D.C. 1976). 5 One noteworthy example is the District’s medical marijuana statute, D.C. Code § 7-1671.03, which establishes that “[t]he use of medical marijuana as authorized by this chapter and the rules issued pursuant to § 7-1671.13 does not create a defense to any crime and does not negate the mens rea element for any crime except to the extent of the voluntary-intoxication defense recognized in District of Columbia law.” 6 McNeil, 933 A.2d at 363. The case law discussed in this section generally refers to voluntary (or self- induced) intoxication without saying much about involuntary intoxication. In Easter v.