Recommendations for Chapter 2 of the Revised Criminal Code: , Deliberate Ignorance, and Intoxication
[…] 10 PAUL H. ROBINSON & MICHAEL T. CAHILL, 155 (2d ed. 2012). 11 Ortberg, 81 A.3d at 307. 12 To take just one example, D.C. Code § 22–3302(a)(1) provides, in relevant part:

Any person who, without lawful authority, shall enter, or attempt to enter, any private dwelling, building, or other property, or part of such dwelling, building, or other property, against the will of the lawful occupant or of the person lawfully in charge thereof, . . . shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor.

The text of this statute clarifies that “the government must prove (1) entry that is (2) unauthorized— because it is without lawful authority and against the will of owner or lawful occupant.”