Terrorist Financing
[…] This redaction is required by a specific terrorists. The results of this program may provision of the Tax Code, and neither that establish certain United States groups' links to provision nor its corresponding IRS regulation FTOs and justify further criminal investigation.˜ describes a procedure for accessing this nonpublic information. Title 26 U.S.C. § 6104(d)(3)(A) ("Publicity of information from certain exempt organizations and certain trusts") creates the general rule that Forms 1023 and Forms 990 are public, but with this proviso: "In the case of [501(c)(3) organizations], paragraph (1) shall not require the disclosure of the name or address of any contributor to the organization." This disclosure issue has apparently never been litigated. Thus, the public cannot normally determine from the publicly-disclosed Forms 990 who is bankrolling the organizations.