UCLA UCLA Entertainment Law Review
[…] 30 See 17 U.S.C. § 1 14(d)(1)(B). 31 See id. § 114(d)(1)(B)(i) - (iv) (including among the criteria that these broadcast transmission must not be willfully or repeatedly retransmitted more than a radius of 150 miles from the site of the broadcast). 32 See S. REP. No. 104-128, at 19. 13 See 17 U.S.C. § 114(d)(1)(C)(ii). 14 See KOHN & KOHN, supra note 1, at 203. "s See 17 U.S.C. § 1 14(d)(1)(C)(iv). See also S. REP. No. 104-128, at 23. 36 See 17 U.S.C. § 1140)(8) ("A 'subscription' transmission is a transmission that is controlled and limited to particular recipients, and for which consideration is required to be paid or otherwise given by or on behalf of the recipient to receive the transmission or a package of transmissions including the transmission."). 3' H.R. REP. No. 104-274, at27 (1995). 3 See Marie D'Amico, Turning Trademarks Topsy-Turvy on the Net, , Nov. 29, 1996, at 4 available in 1996 WL 9070806 ("The significance of 19981 DIGITAL PERFORMANCE RIGHTS