UCLA UCLA Entertainment Law Review
[…] Second, subscription transmissions that do not qualify for the statutory license are also subject to a limitation. If the copyright owner licenses the right to public performance of a sound recording to an

" See Garcia, supra note 41, at 15-16. 50 H.R. REP. No. 104-274, at 21 (1995) (emphasis added); see also supra note 24 (describing the difference between a sound recording and a musical work). " In addition, it is required that each such license is for a minimum often percent of the copyrighted sound recordings owned by the licensor, but in no event less than fifty sound recordings. 17 U.S.C. § 1 14(d)(3)(B)(i). 52 Id. §144(d)(3)(B)(ii). " See id. § 114(d)(3)(C). See, e.g., supra note 24. UCLA ENTERTAINMENT LAW REVIEW [Vol 6:1 organization she has an interest in, 54 "the copyright owner must also make the licensed sound recording available... 'on no less favorable terms and conditions to all bona fide entities that offer similar services... ."'55 This limitation does not apply if the copyright owner licenses either an interactive service, or an entity to perform publicly no more than forty-five (45) seconds of the sound recording for the sole purpose of promoting the distribution or performance of that sound recording. 5.