OFFICIALLY SELECTED CASES ARGUED AND DETERMINED
[…] But in his appeal Adem complains that there is no statute that specifi- cally provides for KORA to apply to violations of municipal codes. This is absolutely correct, but we think his argument misses the point. In K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 22-4902(b)(7), the KORA defines "sex offender" as "any person who . . . has been convicted of an offense that is comparable to any crime defined in this subsection, or any out-of-state conviction for an offense that under the laws of this state would be an offense defined in this subsection." (Emphases added.) Thus, the clear language of this section requires the applica- tion of KORA to a "person" convicted of an "offense that is com- parable," and by its terms neither includes nor excludes convic- tions in municipal court.