OFFICIALLY SELECTED CASES ARGUED AND DETERMINED
[…] Adem ………………………………………..………... 560*

KORA Is Civil and Nonpunitve—Application. KORA is a regulatory scheme that is civil and nonpunitive for all classes of offenders. City of Shawnee v. Adem …………………..…………………………..…. 560*

58 KAN. APP. 2d SUBJECT INDEX XXIX

PAGE

KORA Not Subset of KCCP. There is no incorporating language in either the Kansas Code of Criminal Procedure (KCCP) or the KORA which indicates legis- lative intent to treat KORA as a subset of the KCCP. City of Shawnee v. Adem ……………………………………………….…. 560*

Sex Offender Definition. K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 22-4902(b)(7) defines "sex offender" as "any person who . . . has been convicted of an offense that is comparable to any crime defined in this subsection," which includes sexual battery as defined in K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-5505(a). City of Shawnee v. Adem …………………………………………..…. 560*