OFFICIALLY SELECTED CASES ARGUED AND DETERMINED
[…] See Waxse v. Reserve Life Ins. Co., 248 Kan. 582, Syl. ¶ 3, 809 P.2d 533 (1991). But "a party resisting a motion for summary judgment in an action based upon fraud need not present 'clear and convincing evidence' of fraud in opposing the motion." Dugan v. First Nat. Bank in Wichita, 227 Kan. 201, 207, 606 P.2d 1009 (1980). Generally, the Kansas Rules of Civil Procedure permit notice pleading. This means a pleading is sufficient if it contains "[a] short and plain statement of the claim showing that the pleader is entitled to relief" and a demand for judgment. K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 60-208(a). But an exception applies in pleading fraud. Under K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 60-209(b), when pleading fraud, the circum- stances constituting fraud must be stated with particularity: "In alleging fraud or mistake, a party must state with particularity the circumstances constituting fraud or mistake. Malice, intent, knowledge and other conditions of a person's mind may be alleged generally." K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 60-209(b). We strictly enforce the statutory requirement to plead fraud with particularity. See Palmer v. Brown, 242 Kan. 893, 901, 752 P.2d 685 (1988).

Yudi's Petition

In her amended petition, Yudi alleged these actions were fraudulent: