OFFICIALLY SELECTED CASES ARGUED AND DETERMINED
[…] KORA is a regula- tory scheme that is civil and nonpunitive for all classes of offenders.

6. SAME—KORA Not Subset of KCCP. There is no incorporating language in either the Kansas Code of Criminal Procedure (KCCP) or the KORA which indicates legislative intent to treat KORA as a subset of the KCCP.

7. SAME—KORA Independent Section of Kansas Law. Despite its location in Chapter 22 of Kansas Statutes Annotated, the KCCP, KORA is an inde- pendent and self-contained section of Kansas law and not a part of the KCCP.

8. SAME—Sex Offender Definition. K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 22-4902(b)(7) defines "sex offender" as "any person who . . . has been convicted of an offense that is comparable to any crime defined in this subsection," which includes sex- ual battery as defined in K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-5505(a).

9. CRIMINAL LAW—Crime of Sexual Battery under Shawnee Municipal Code and State Statute Comparable.