OFFICIALLY SELECTED CASES ARGUED AND DETERMINED
[…] See K.S.A. 20-301 (district court in each county "shall have general original jurisdiction of all matters, both civil and criminal, unless otherwise provided by law"); In re Marriage of Williams, 307 Kan. 960, 967-68, 417 P.3d 1033 (2018); In re Estate of Heiman, 44 Kan. App. 2d at 766-67. The district courts have subject matter jurisdiction over issues related to child support. See K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 23-2204(b)(2) (recogniz- ing legal duty of father and mother to support child; duty enforce- able through legal action including support orders); K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 23-2210(a) (district court has jurisdiction over action to de- termine parentage of child that may be joined with action for sup- port); K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 23-3001(a) (in divorce action, district court "shall make provisions for the support and education of the minor children"). The parties cannot by agreement or acquiescence endow a court with subject matter jurisdiction. Kingsley, 288 Kan. 390, Syl. ¶ 1; In re Estate of Heiman, 44 Kan. App. 2d at 766. And a court is obligated to question its subject matter jurisdiction even if the parties have not. 44 Kan.