William & Mary Law Review
[…] Fur- thermore, not all states require reliance on those 70 representations. 1 The recent judgment in Cipollone v. Liggett Group, Inc.,71 pro- vides encouragement for breach of warranty suits, especially in cases involving extensively advertised products, such as alcoholic

167. Plaintiffs ordinarily bring breach of express warranty claims under a state's equivalent to the Uniform Commercial Code's § 2-314, which provides that "a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind." B. CLARK & C. SMITH, THE LAW OF PRODUCT WARRANTIES § 5.01(1) (1984) (quoting U.C.C. § 2-314(1) (1977)). This U.C.C. section con- templates goods that are unfit for their ordinary purposes and can include manufacturing and design defects, as well as failure to warn claims.