VERMONT SURVEY LAW
[…] That act also affirmed the validity of discontinuances, however imperfectly accomplished, if 30 years had passed since the hearing.111

105 Town of Calais v. County Road Commissioners, 173 Vt. 620 (2002). 106 Couture v. Selectmen of Berkshire, 121 Vt. 359, 364-65, 159 A.2d 78, 82 (1960). 107 Department of Forests, Parks & Recreation v. Town of Ludlow, 2004 WL 2415883 (Vt.), 2004 VT 104. 108 In re Town Highway No. 20, 175 Vt. 626, 834 A.2d 17 (2003). 109 In re Town Highway No. 20, 191 Vt. 231 (2012). 110 Town of S. Hero v. Wood, 2006 VT 28, 898 A.2d 756 (2006). 111 The act amended 19 V.S.A. § 717(b) to read, “(b) A town or county highway that has not been kept passable for use by the general public for motorized travel at the expense of the municipality for a period of 30 or more consecutive years following a final determination to discontinue the highway shall be presumed to have been effectively discontinued. This presumption of discontinuance may be rebutted by evidence that manifests a clear intent by the municipality or county and the public to consider or use the way as a highway. The presumption of discontinuance shall not be rebutted

The History and Law of Vermont Town Roads