VERMONT SURVEY LAW
[…] Town of Ludlow, 171 Vt. 201, 762 A.2d 1219 (2000) [Okemo II].

The History and Law of Vermont Town Roads

right of access has two requirements: (1) the person claiming the right must own land that abuts the road, and (2) the road must be a public road. This ruling is now codified as 19 V.S.A. § 717(c). In Okemo II, the Court rejected an order requiring this public road to be opened in the winter, and ordered damages to be paid to the landowner in lieu of injunctive relief. The legislature addressed the issue of certificates of opening in 2000, enacting what is codified as 19 V.S.A. § 717(a): “The lack of a certificate of completion of a highway shall not alone constitute conclusive evidence that a highway is not public.” In 2002, Calais landowners’ Class 4 highway washed out, and the selectboard refused to rebuild it. On appeal, the County Road Commissioners reversed the selectboard, ordering the road bed reconstructed.