VERMONT SURVEY LAW
[…] The surveyor in this case chose to disregard the calls described in the deed in favor of acreage to the knowledge of the landowner’s agent and surveyor, a practice condemned by the court. Ripchick v. Pearson, 116 Vt. 311, 109 A.2d 347 (1954).

28 Turner v. Bragg, 113 Vt. 393, 35 A.2d 356 (1944). See also Vermont Shopping Center, supra. 29 Silsby, supra.. 30 Hull v. Fuller, 7 Vt. 100, 110 (1835). 31 Heath v. Dudley, 148 Vt. 145, 530 A.2d 161 (1987). Unwritten Title Transfers A. Adverse Possession The Vermont statute on adverse possession is 12 V.S.A. § 501, which provides that “Except as otherwise provided in section 5263 of Title 32, an action for the recovery of lands, or the possession thereof, shall not be maintained, unless commenced within fifteen years after the cause of action first accrues to the plaintiff or those under whom he claims.” This alone is not enough, however. There are other statutes that make up our canon of adverse possession.