VERMONT SURVEY LAW
[…] Bartlett v. Roberts, 231 A.3d 171 (2020).

Open Meeting Law; Public Records Title one also contains the Vermont Open Meeting law and the Access to Public Records law. 1 V.S.A. § 310 and following; 1 V.S.A. § 315 and following. The access law gives rights to prompt review and copying of public records.

Vermont Coordinate System Section 671 and following establishes the Vermont Coordinate System, deferring to the National Ocean Service/National Geodetic Survey for plane coordinate values. Section 676 provides, “For the purposes of describing the location of any survey station or land boundary corner in the State of Vermont, it shall be considered a complete, legal, and satisfactory description of such location to give the position of such survey station or land boundary corner on the system of plane coordinates as defined in this chapter.”

Meridian Lines Section 731 and following of Title 3 requires the establishment of meridian lines by suitable stone or iron posts at the extremities of the true meridian line in each town.