VERMONT SURVEY LAW
[…] Regulation of Land Surveyors Land surveyors were first regulated in 1969. The present law is found at 26 V.S.A. § 2501 and following. Scroll to the bottom to “Full Text of Chapter” to see each of the sections of this chapter. Section 2502 lists the definitions that apply to the chapter. “Practice of land surveying” is critical in understanding the extent of a surveyor’s powers, and is used principally in determining whether an unlicensed person has violated the law. Section 2503 carries that idea further by defining what unlicensed persons cannot do. Exemptions are included in subsection (b), including “preparation of assessment maps, current use maps, and maps not intended to indicate the legally authoritative location or demarcation of property boundaries or extent where legal rights or interests in any tract of land are or may be affected.” Where other professions or trades perform duties incidental to those occupations, these acts are also exempted.