VERMONT SURVEY LAW
[…] VERMONT SURVEY LAW MANUAL | 11 Statutes Relating to Surveying

Surveyors’ work is governed principally by some of the thirty-three titles of Vermont Statutes Annotated. The set of green books lines every town clerk’s office, but most find the statutes at legislature.vermont.gov. Choosing the “Vermont Laws” button and then “Vermont Statutes Annotated” takes you to the titles, and within the titles are chapters and sections of current Vermont laws.

A Surveyor’s Right to Enter Private Property Section 4 of Title 27 will be of particular interest to surveyors as it guarantees that in “cases wherein the title to lands, tenements, or hereditaments may come in question, or in order to establish boundaries between abutting parcels, a licensed surveyor with the necessary assistants employed by any of the parties to such disputed title, may enter upon such lands or real estate or other lands for the purpose of running doubtful or disputed lines and locating or searching for monuments, establishing temporary monuments and ascertaining and deciding the location of the lines and monuments of a survey, doing as little damage as possible to the owners of such lands.”