VERMONT SURVEY LAW
[…] 95 Town of Ludlow v. Watson, 153 Vt. 437, 571 A.2d 67 (1990). 96 Pidgeon v. Vermont State Transportation Board, 147 Vt. 578, 581 (1987). 97 Kelly v. Town of Barnard, 155 Vt. 296, 583 A.2d 614 (1990). 98 Hansen v. Town of Charleston, 157 Vt. 329, 335, 597 A.2d 321, 324 (1991). 99 Hillersby v. Town of Colchester, 167 Vt. 270, 706 A.2d 446 (1997). 100 Villeneuve v. Town of Essex, 167 Vt. 618, 713 A.2d 815 (1998).

The History and Law of Vermont Town Roads

Vermont town roads as a defense.101 In re Bill inspired a change in the law, now codified as 19 V.S.A. § 717(b), that now provides: A town or county highway that has not been kept passable for use by the general public for motorized travel at the expense of the municipality for a period of 30 or more consecutive years following a final determination to discontinue the highway shall be presumed to have been effectively discontinued. This presumption of discontinuance may be rebutted by evidence that manifests a clear intent by the municipality or county and the public to consider or use the way as a highway. The presumption of discontinuance shall not be rebutted by evidence that shows isolated acts of maintenance, unless other evidence exists that shows a clear intent by the municipality or county to consider or use the highway as if it were a public right-of-way. In 1999, the Supreme Court issued its opinion in Sagar v. Warren Selectboard.