VERMONT SURVEY LAW
[…] The legislature also recognized the right of the supreme court to discontinue any road established by its order and repealed the law authorizing the setting over of allowance lands or old roads in lieu of' money damages for highway takings.26 This was the end of allowance lands as a subject of public taking or as a substitute for compensation in the taking of land, with one exception. Codified as 19 V.S.A. § 810, present law provides, “When a lot of land remains entire, as originally divided among the proprietors of a town, and is owned by one person, or jointly, to which a quantity of land was allowed for the use of highways more than has been taken up by highways already laid out, and a highway is laid through the lot, the allowance land may be taken into consideration in estimating the damages sustained by the owner.” By “entire,” the law means whole proprietors’ lots, as set in the lotting plan.27 The year 1827 brought a radical, albeit short-lived change in the way highways were laid out in Vermont.