VERMONT SURVEY LAW
[…] Removal of Surveying Monuments In 13 V.S.A. § 3834, “A person who knowingly removes or alters monuments marking the boundary of lands or knowingly defaces, alters, or removes marks upon any tree, post, or stake that is a monument designating a point, course, or line in the boundary of a parcel of land shall be fined $100.00 and shall be civilly liable for the replacement cost and any consequential damages. However, land surveyors in their professional practice may perpetuate such monumentation by adding additional marks, or by remonumenting nonsubstantial monuments or by the placing of new monuments to preserve monuments to be destroyed or made inaccessible.”

The prohibition has a long history. Amenhopte III, an Egyptian pharaoh in the fourteenth century B.C.E. ordered, “Remove not the boundary stones of the cornland and change not the position of the measuring tape.” This same