VERMONT SURVEY LAW
[…] When one of two co-owners conveyed an easement across land of twenty-five feet in width to an electric company, and then subsequently entered onto the land and constructed a transmission line that took an additional twenty-five feet, the present owners sued for trespass. The company claimed that even though the utility easement was ineffective based on the earlier conveyance, that it had ripened into adverse possession by more than fifteen years of occupation. The court denied the company this conclusion, citing 30 V.S.A. § 2519, which provides that, "Enjoyment of any length of time of the privilege of maintaining a line of telegraph, telephone or electric wires, poles, conduits or other apparatus, upon or over the buildings or lands of other persons, shall not give a right to the continued enjoyment of such easement or raise a presumption of a grant thereof."112 This statutory bar to the creation of utility easements by prescription is one reason that the forms used by companies are designedly unspecific.

107 Wells v. Austin, 59 Vt. 157, 10 A. 405, 409 (1887). 108 Hassam v. Safford, 82 Vt. 444, 74 A. 197 (1909). 109 Tracy v.