VERMONT SURVEY LAW
[…] Towns are not liable for damages to automobiles due to highway design or maintenance of highways, but bridges and culverts, on maintained Class 3 and 4 highways, when improperly maintained, can be the subject of liability to the town.208 Safety ought to be the first concern, above budgets, above personnel problems.

3.3.2. Trails. “Trail” means a public right-of-way which is not a highway and which: (A) previously was a designated town highway having the same width as the designated town highway, or a lesser width if so designated; or

204 No. 154 (1999, Adj.Sess.), § 30; 19 V.S.A. § 310(d), which provides, “For class 2 and 3 highways that have routinely not been plowed and made negotiable prior to July 1, 2000, the process requirements of subdivision 302(a)(3)(B) of this title and subsection (a) of this section shall not be required. A property owner adversely affected by this subsection may request the selectboard to plow and make negotiable a class 2 or 3 town highway. However, a property owner aggrieved by a decision of the selectboard may appeal to the transportation board pursuant to subdivision 5(d)(8) of this title.” 205 Town of Calais v. County Road Commissioners, 173 Vt. 620 (2002). 206 19 V.S.A. § 708(b). 207 19 V.S.A. § 310(b). 208 19 V.S.A. §§ 302(a)(5) & 985.

The History and Law of Vermont Town Roads