University of Chicago Law School Chicago Unbound
[…] To Justice Sanford, writing for a unanimous Court, the question was answered by the text of article I. Section 7 of that article provides that a bill shall become law if it "shall not be returned by the President within ten Days" "to that House in which it shall have originated," "unless the Congress by their Adjournment prevent its Return, in which Case it shall not be a Law."