THE OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS OPEN MEETINGS ACT Handbook 2020
[…] The Legislature dealt with this difference in notice requirements by adopting section 551.0035 of the Government Code, which provides as follows:

(a) This section applies only to the attendance by a quorum of a governmental body at a meeting of a committee or agency of the legislature. This section does not apply to attendance at the meeting by members of the legislative committee or agency holding the meeting.

(b) The attendance by a quorum of a governmental body at a meeting of a committee or agency of the legislature is not considered to be a meeting of that governmental body if the deliberations at the meeting by the members of that governmental body consist only of publicly testifying at the meeting, publicly commenting at the meeting, and publicly responding at the meeting to a 284 question asked by a member of the legislative committee or agency.283F

E. Place of Posting

The Act expressly states where notice shall be posted. The posting requirements vary depending 285 on the governing body posting the notice.284F Sections 551.048 through 551.056 address the

278 City of San Antonio v.