THE OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS OPEN MEETINGS ACT Handbook 2020
[…] 9 But see TEX. GOV’T CODE § 418.1102(b) (providing that a quorum is not required of local governmental entities if the entity’s “jurisdiction is wholly or partly located in the area of a disaster declared by the president . . . or governor; and . . . a majority of the members of the governing body are unable to be present at a meeting of the governing body as a result of the disaster”). 10 Id. §§ 311.001–.034 (chapter 311). 11 A statute may expressly provide a different rule. See TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE § 363.105 (providing that two- thirds majority vote required of a board of crime control and prevention district to reject application for funding). 12 TEX. GOV’T CODE § 311.013; see id. § 312.004 (“A joint authority given to any number of officers or other persons may be executed by a majority of them unless expressly provided otherwise.”); see also Tex. State Bd. of Dental Exam’rs v. Silagi, 766 S.W.2d 280, 284 (Tex.