THE OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS OPEN MEETINGS ACT Handbook 2020
[…] City of Orange, Tex., 905 F. Supp. 381, 382 (E.D. Tex. 1995). 451 Id. 452 Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. JC-0120 (1999) at 4, 5, 7 (overruling Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. DM-227 (1993), in part).

2020 Open Meetings Handbook • Office of the Attorney General 69

Records of Meetings member from reviewing the record. The board member may not copy the recording or certified agenda of a closed meeting, nor may a former member of a governmental body inspect these 453 records once he or she leaves office. 452F

C. Additional Recording Requirements for Certain Districts

Section 551.1283 requires a special purpose district subject to chapter 51, 53, 54, or 55 of the Water Code with a population of 500 or more to “make an audio recording of reasonable quality” of a “public hearing to consider the adoption of an ad valorem tax rate” upon timely request of a 454 resident of the district.453F The district must make the recording available to the resident not later than the fifth business day after the date of the hearing and also maintain a copy of the recording 455 for at least one year.454F

453 Tex. Att’y Gen.