THE OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS OPEN MEETINGS ACT Handbook 2020
[…] Att’y Gen. Op. No. JC-2000) at 3–4 (discussing the Act’s application when quorum of governmental body listens to members of the public in a session commonly known as a “public comment” session, “public forum” or “open mike” session). 184 TEX. GOV’T CODE § 551.001(4)(B).

2020 Open Meetings Handbook • Office of the Attorney General 24

Meetings

185 inform the electorate.184F In both instances, there is no “meeting” under the Act “if formal action is not taken and any discussion of public business is incidental to the social function, convention, 186 workshop, ceremonial event, or press conference.”185F

E. Discussions Among a Quorum through a Series of Communications