THE OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS OPEN MEETINGS ACT Handbook 2020
[…] 506 TEX. GOV’T CODE § 551.144. 507 Tovar v. State, 978 S.W.2d 584 (Tex. Crim. App. 1998). 508 TEX. GOV’T CODE § 551.144(c).

2020 Open Meetings Handbook • Office of the Attorney General 78

Open Meetings Act and Other Statutes

XII. Open Meetings Act and Other Statutes A. Other Statutes May Apply to a Public Meeting

The Act is not the only provision of law relevant to a public meeting of a particular governmental entity. For example, section 551.004 of the Government Code expressly provides:

This chapter does not authorize a governmental body to close a meeting that a charter of the governmental body:

(1) prohibits from being closed; or

509 (2) requires to be open.508F

510 In Shackelford v. City of Abilene,509F the Texas Supreme Court held that an Abilene resident had a right to require public meetings under the Abilene city charter, which included the following provision: