THE OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS OPEN MEETINGS ACT Handbook 2020
[…] Crim. App. 1994). 350 Lone Star Greyhound Park, Inc. v. Tex. Racing Comm’n, 863 S.W.2d 742, 747 (Tex. App.—Austin 1993, writ denied); see also Standley v. Sansom, 367 S.W.3d 343, 355 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2012, pet. denied) (using the four purposes outlined in Lone Star to determine sufficiency of challenged notice for executive session). 351 Lone Star Greyhound Park, Inc., 863 S.W.2d at 748.

2020 Open Meetings Handbook • Office of the Attorney General 52

Closed Meetings

B. Provisions Authorizing Deliberations in Closed Meeting

1. Section 551.071. Consultations with Attorney

Section 551.071 authorizes a governmental body to consult with its attorney in an executive session to seek his or her advice on legal matters. It provides as follows:

A governmental body may not conduct a private consultation with its attorney except:

(1) when the governmental body seeks the advice of its attorney about:

(A) pending or contemplated litigation; or

(B) a settlement offer; or

(2) on a matter in which the duty of the attorney to the governmental body under the Texas Disciplinary Rules of Professional Conduct of the State 352 Bar of Texas clearly conflicts with this chapter.351F

This provision implements the attorney-client privilege, an attorney’s duty to preserve the 353 confidences of a client.352F It allows a governmental body to meet in executive session with its attorney when it seeks the attorney’s advice with respect to pending or contemplated litigation or 354 settlement offers,353F including pending or contemplated administrative proceedings governed by the Administrative Procedure Act.

In addition, subsection 551.071(2) of the Government Code permits a governmental body to consult in an executive session with its attorney “on a matter in which the duty of the attorney to the governmental body under the Texas Disciplinary Rules of Professional Conduct of the State 355 Bar of Texas clearly conflicts” with the Act.354F Thus, a governmental body may hold an executive session to seek or receive its attorney’s advice on legal matters that are not related to litigation or 356 the settlement of litigation.355F A governmental body may not invoke section 551.071 to