THE OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS OPEN MEETINGS ACT Handbook 2020
[…] D. Section 551.047. Special Notice to News Media of Emergency Meeting or Emergency Addition to Agenda

Senate Bill 494 amended section 551.047 to specify that notice of an emergency meeting is to be 41 given to news media that previously requested special notice at least one hour before the meeting.40F

E. Section 551.1283. Governing Body of Certain Water Districts: Internet Posting of Meeting Materials; Recording of Certain Hearings

Senate Bill 239 generally related to improved transparency of certain special purpose districts. With respect to the Open Meetings Act, Senate Bill 239 added section 551.1283. Section 551.1283 applies to special purpose districts that are subject to chapters 51, 53, 54, or 55 of the Water Code 42 and have a population of 500 or more.41F It authorizes a district resident, “not later than the third day before a public hearing to consider the adoption of an ad valorem tax rate,” to request in writing 43 that the district make an audio recording of the hearing and provide the recording to the resident.42F The district must provide the recording to the resident in an electronic format not later than the fifth business day after the hearing and must maintain a copy of it