THE OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS OPEN MEETINGS ACT Handbook 2020
[…] The section 551.001(3)(A) definition of “governmental body” includes only entities within the executive and legislative departments of the State. It therefore excludes the judiciary from the 113 Act.112F

Other entities are excluded from the Act or from some parts of the Act by statutes other than chapter 551. For instance, the Texas HIV Medication Advisory Committee is expressly excluded from the

108 TEX. GOV’T CODE § 551.0015; but see TEX. PROP. CODE § 209.0051(c) (requiring that regular and special board meetings of property owner associations not otherwise subject to chapter 551 be open to the owners), id. § 209.0051(b)(1) (defining “board meeting” as “a deliberation between a quorum of the voting board of the property owners’ association, or between a quorum of the voting board and another person, during which property owners’ association business is considered and the board takes formal action”). 109 TEX. GOV’T CODE § 551.001(3)(A); see id. § 551.003. 110 Id. § 551.001(4) (definition of “meeting”); Beasley v. Molett, 95 S.W.3d 590, 606 (Tex. App.—Beaumont 2002, pet. denied); Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. GA-0019 (2003) at 5. 111 Gulf Reg’l Educ. Television Affiliates v.