THE OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS OPEN MEETINGS ACT Handbook 2020
[…] G. Section 551.143. Prohibited Series of Communications; Offense; Penalty

Senate Bill 1640 amends section 551.143 to remove the “conspire to circumvent the Act” language ruled unconstitutional by the Court of Criminal Appeals and to clarify the specific behavior and 48 mental state required for an offense.47F See Part III.A of this Handbook. Section 551.143 provides that it is a criminal offense for a member of a governmental body to engage in at least “one communication among a series of communications that each occur outside of a meeting . . . and that concern an issue within the jurisdiction of the governmental body in which the members 49 engaging in the individual communications constitute fewer than a quorum of members.”48F The offense requires that the member know at the time he or she engaged in the communication that the series of communications “involved or would involve a quorum” and would “constitute a 50 deliberation once a quorum of members engaged in the series of communications.”49F