THE OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS OPEN MEETINGS ACT Handbook 2020
[…] remedies.98F Such civil remedies include the voidability of acts taken in violation of the Act and the ability of any person 100 to ask a court to “stop, prevent, or reverse a violation or threatened violation” of the Act. 99F Lastly, the opinion addressed the availability of regulatory sanctions for certain governmental bodies that 101 violate the Act.100F The specific remedy raised by the Commissioner of Education was the Texas Education Agency’s authority to investigate a school district’s lack of compliance with certain state or federal laws, including the requirement in Education Code section 11.051(a-1) that a school district may “act only by majority vote of the members present at a meeting held in 102 compliance with” the Act.101F Opinion KP-0254 concluded that Education Code sections 39.057 and 39A.002 authorize the Texas Education Agency to investigate and take appropriate action 103 against a violating school district.102F

93 See Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No.