THE OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS OPEN MEETINGS ACT Handbook 2020
[…] Att’y Gen. Op. No. JC-0487 (2002) at 7. 314 Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. JC-0053 (1999) at 5–6. 315 Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. M-220 (1968) at 5. 316 Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. JC-0169 (2000) at 4.

2020 Open Meetings Handbook • Office of the Attorney General 46

Open Meetings

317 or receive questions from [a] third person.”316F Accordingly, the governmental body must give notice of a public comment session.

Effective September 1, 2019, new section 551.007 entitles the public to speak about items on the 318 agenda at meetings of certain governmental bodies.317F Section 551.007 excludes a governmental body listed in section 551.001(3)(A), which is “a board, commission, department, committee, or agency within the executive or legislative branch of state government that is directed by one or 319 more elected or appointed officials.”318F Section 551.007 provides that a governmental body to which the section applies “shall allow each member of the public who desires to address the body regarding an item on an agenda . . . to address the body regarding the item at the meeting before 320