THE OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS OPEN MEETINGS ACT Handbook 2020
[…] Open Meetings

317 or receive questions from [a] third person.”316F Accordingly, the governmental body must give notice of a public comment session.

Effective September 1, 2019, new section 551.007 entitles the public to speak about items on the 318 agenda at meetings of certain governmental bodies.317F Section 551.007 excludes a governmental body listed in section 551.001(3)(A), which is “a board, commission, department, committee, or agency within the executive or legislative branch of state government that is directed by one or 319 more elected or appointed officials.”318F Section 551.007 provides that a governmental body to which the section applies “shall allow each member of the public who desires to address the body regarding an item on an agenda . . . to address the body regarding the item at the meeting before 320 or during the body’s consideration of the item.”319F The new section expressly authorizes a governmental body to adopt reasonable rules regarding the public’s right to address the body, “including rules that limit the total amount of time that a member of the public may address the 321 body on a given item.”320F In setting such rules, a governmental body may not unfairly discriminate 322 among speakers for or against a particular point of view.321F Additionally, new section 551.007 provides that “a governmental body may not prohibit public criticism of the governmental body, including criticism of any act, omission, policy, procedure, program, or service,” except criticism 323 otherwise prohibited by law.322F Further, a governmental body making a rule limiting the amount of time for a member to address the governmental body and that does not use simultaneous translation equipment must give twice as much time to a person who addresses the