THE OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS OPEN MEETINGS ACT Handbook 2020
[…] Materials may be submitted for review at https://www.texasattorneygeneral.gov/open-government/online- training-application-approval.

2020 Open Meetings Handbook • Office of the Attorney General 12

Training for Members of Governmental Bodies admissible as evidence in a criminal prosecution under the Act, but evidence that a defendant completed a training course under this section is not prima facie evidence that the defendant knowingly violated the Act.

2020 Open Meetings Handbook • Office of the Attorney General 13

Governmental Bodies

V. Governmental Bodies A. Definition

Section 551.002 of the Government Code provides that “[e]very regular, special, or called meeting 106 of a governmental body shall be open to the public, except as provided by this chapter.”105F “Governmental body” is defined by section 551.001(3) as follows:

“Governmental body” means:

(A) a board, commission, department, committee, or agency within the executive or legislative branch of state government that is directed by one or more elected or appointed members;