THE OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS OPEN MEETINGS ACT Handbook 2020
[…] A. Section 551.001(2). Definitions

Senate Bill 1640 amended the definition of deliberation from “a verbal exchange” to “a verbal or 29 written exchange.”28F

B. Section 551.007. Public Testimony

Added by House Bill 2840, section 551.007 relates to the right of a member of the public to address 30 certain governmental bodies.29F It expressly applies to only those governmental bodies listed in subsection 551.001(3)(B)–(L), which excludes entities within the executive or legislative branch 31 of state government directed by one or more elected or appointed members.30F New section 551.007 requires a governmental body to “allow each member of the public who desires to address the body regarding an item on an agenda for an open meeting of the body to address the body 32 regarding the item at the meeting before or during the body’s consideration of the item.”31F It also expressly authorizes a governmental body to “adopt reasonable rules regarding the public’s right to address the body . . ., including rules that limit the total amount of time that a member of the 33 public may address the body on a given item.”32F A rule limiting the amount of time a member of the public may address the governmental body must provide for twice the allotted time for a member of the public who addresses a governmental body through a translator if the governmental 34 body does not use simultaneous translation equipment.33F Lastly, section 551.007 states that a governmental body “may not prohibit public criticism of the governmental body, including criticism of any act, omission, policy, procedure, program, or service,” except criticism otherwise 35 prohibited by law.34F

C. Section 551.045. Exception to General Rule: Notice of Emergency Meeting or Emergency Addition to Agenda