THE OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS OPEN MEETINGS ACT Handbook 2020
[…] G. Emergency Meetings: Providing and Supplementing Notice

Special rules allow for posting notice of emergency meetings and for supplementing a posted notice with emergency items. These rules affect the timing and content of the notice but not its physical location. Section 551.045 provides:

(a) In an emergency or when there is an urgent public necessity, the notice of a meeting to deliberate or take action on the emergency or urgent public necessity, or the supplemental notice to add the deliberation or taking of action on the

290 TEX. GOV’T CODE § 551.056(b). 291 See id. § 551.056(c)(1)–(2); see also id. § 551.056(c)(3)–(6) (providing that certain other covered entities must post agenda on Internet). 292 Id. § 551.056(d); see also Argyle Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Wolf, 234 S.W.3d 229, 248–49 (Tex.