THE OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS OPEN MEETINGS ACT Handbook 2020
[…] (5) information regarding a social, ceremonial, or community event organized or sponsored by an entity other than the governing body that was attended or is scheduled to be attended by a member of the governing body or an official or employee of the political subdivision; and

(6) announcements involving an imminent threat to the public health and safety of people in the political subdivision that has arisen after the posting of the 272 agenda. 271F

D. Time of Posting

Notice must be posted for a minimum length of time before each meeting. Section 551.043(a) states the general time requirement as follows:

The notice of a meeting of a governmental body must be posted in a place readily accessible to the general public at all times for at least 72 hours before the scheduled 273 time of the meeting, except as provided by Sections 551.044–551.046.272F

Section 551.043(b) relates to posting notice on the Internet. Where the Act allows or requires a governmental body to post notice on the Internet, the following provisions apply to the posting:

(1) the governmental body satisfies the requirement that the notice be posted in a place readily accessible to the general public at all times by making a good- faith attempt to continuously post the notice on the Internet during the prescribed period;

271 TEX. GOV’T CODE § 551.0415(a). 272 Id. § 551.0415(b). 273 Id. § 551.043(a).

2020 Open Meetings Handbook • Office of the Attorney General 35

Notice Requirements

(2) the governmental body must still comply with any duty imposed by this chapter to physically post the notice at a particular location; and

(3) if the governmental body makes a good-faith attempt to continuously post the notice on the Internet during the prescribed period, the notice physically posted at the location prescribed by this chapter must be readily accessible to the 274 general public during normal business hours.273F

Section 551.044, which excepts from the general rule governmental bodies with statewide jurisdiction, provides as follows: