THE OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS OPEN MEETINGS ACT Handbook 2020
[…] The Act does not entitle the public to choose the items to be placed on the agenda for discussion 325 at the meeting.324F The Act permits a member of the public or a member of the governmental body to raise a subject that has not been included in the notice for the meeting, but any discussion of the subject must be limited to a proposal to place the subject on the agenda for a future meeting. Section 551.042 of the Act provides for this procedure:

(a) If, at a meeting of a governmental body, a member of the public or of the governmental body inquires about a subject for which notice has not been given as required by this subchapter, the notice provisions of this subchapter do not apply to:

317 TEX. GOV’T CODE § 551.001(4)(B)(iv); see Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. JC-0169 (2000) at 3. 318 See Act of May 22, 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., ch. 861, § 1, 2019 Tex. Sess.