THE OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS OPEN MEETINGS ACT Handbook 2020
[…] Absent an express provision to the contrary, a proposition is carried in a deliberative body by a 19 majority of the legal votes cast, a quorum being present.18F Thus, if a body is “composed of twelve 20 members, a quorum of seven could act, and a majority of that quorum, four, could bind the body.”19F

9 But see TEX. GOV’T CODE § 418.1102(b) (providing that a quorum is not required of local governmental entities if the entity’s “jurisdiction is wholly or partly located in the area of a disaster declared by the president . . . or governor; and . . . a majority of the members of the governing body are unable to be present at a meeting of the governing body as a result of the disaster”). 10 Id. §§ 311.001–.034 (chapter 311). 11 A statute may expressly provide a different rule.