THE OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS OPEN MEETINGS ACT Handbook 2020
[…] information.”). 551 See TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE §§ 201.001–205.009 (the “Local Government Records Act”); TEX. GOV’T CODE §§ 441.180–.205 (subchapter L entitled: “Preservation and Management of State Records and Other Historical Resources”). 552 See TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE §§ 203.002, .005 (elected county officer shall provide for the administration of an “active and continuing records management program”), 203.021 (governing body of a local government shall provide for an “active and continuing program for the efficient and economical management of all local government records”), TEX. GOV’T CODE § 441.183 (head of each state agency “shall establish and maintain a records management program on a continuing and active basis”); see also TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE § 203.042(b)(2) (retention period may not be less than a retention period for the record established by the TSLAC), TEX. GOV’T CODE §§ 441.185(a) (agency records management officer shall submit a records retention schedule to the state records administrator). 553