THE OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS OPEN MEETINGS ACT Handbook 2020
[…] 2020 Open Meetings Handbook • Office of the Attorney General 61

Closed Meetings

15. Section 551.086. Certain Public Power Utilities: Competitive Matters

This section was adopted as part of an act relating to electric utility restructuring and is only briefly 399 summarized here.398F Anyone wishing to know when and how it applies should read it in its 400 entirety. 399F It provides that certain public power utilities are not required to conduct an open meeting to deliberate, vote or take final action on any competitive matter as defined by section 401 552.133 of the Government Code.400F Section 552.133 defines “competitive matter” as “a utility- related matter that is related to the public power utility’s competitive activity, including commercial information and would, if disclosed, give advantage to competitors or prospective 402 competitors.”401F The definition of “competitive matter” further provides that the term is 403 reasonably related to several categories of information specifically defined 402F and does not include 404 other specified categories of information.403F “Public power utility” is defined as “an