THE OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS OPEN MEETINGS ACT Handbook 2020
[…] A certified agenda or recording of an executive session is confidential. A person who knowingly and without lawful authority makes these records public commits a Class B misdemeanor and may be held liable for actual damages, court costs, reasonable attorney fees and exemplary or punitive

435 See id. 436 TEX. GOV’T CODE § 551.103(a); see Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. JM-840 (1988) at 3 (discussing meaning of “certified agenda”). But see TEX. GOV’T CODE §§ 551.0725(b) (providing that notwithstanding section 551.103(a), the commissioners court must make a recording of the proceedings of a closed meeting under this section), 551.0726(b) (“[N]otwithstanding Section 551.103(a), the [Texas Facilities] Commission must make a recording of the proceedings of a closed meeting held under this section.”). 437 TEX. GOV’T CODE § 551.103(b). 438 Id. § 551.103(c). 439 Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No.