THE OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS OPEN MEETINGS ACT Handbook 2020
[…] A private entity does not become a governmental body within the Act merely because it receives 157 public funds.156F A city chamber of commerce, a private entity, is not a governmental body within 158 the Act although it receives public funds.157F

G. Legislature

There is very little authority on section 551.003. A 1974 attorney general letter advisory discussed it in connection with Texas Constitution article III, section 11, which provides in part that “[e]ach 159 House may determine the rules of its own proceedings.”158F The letter advisory raised the possibility that the predecessor of section 551.003 is unconstitutional to the extent of conflict with Texas Constitution article III, section 11, stating that “neither House may infringe upon or limit 160 the present or future right of the other to adopt its