Case: 4:18-cr-00139-RWS Doc. #: 72 Filed: 11/13/18 Page: 1 of 14 PageID #: 516
[…] In the absence of a statute to the contrary (there is none), “the conduct of litigation in which the United States, an agency, or officer thereof is a party, or is interested, and securing evidence therefore, is reserved to officers of the Department of Justice, under the direction of the Attorney

General.” 28 U.S.C. 516 (emphasis added). Similarly, “the Attorney General shall supervise all litigation to which the United States, an agency, or officer thereof is a party, and shall direct all

United States attorneys, assistant United States attorneys, and special attorneys appointed under

[28 U.S.C. § 543] in the discharge of their respective duties.” 28 U.S.C. § 519 (emphasis added).

Furthermore, the “Attorney General may appoint attorneys to assist United States attorneys when the public interest so requires” and “[e]ach attorney appointed under this section is subject to removal by the Attorney General.” 28 U.S.C. § 543 (emphasis added).