Maine State Library State Documents
[…] The Tribes are forced to litigate in the courts of the State or Federal Government when they disagree with State actions affecting their territories, a mechanism that has not proven “just and fair” from a Tribal perspective.

Article 34 Indigenous peoples have the right to promote, develop and maintain their institutional structures

5 and their distinctive customs, spirituality, traditions, procedures, practices and, in the cases where they exist, juridical systems or customs, in accordance with international human rights standards.

Source of conflict: §6204 specifies Tribes “shall be subject to the laws of the State and to the civil and criminal jurisdiction of the courts of the State to the same extent as any other person or lands or other natural resources therein.”

Article 40 Indigenous peoples have the right to access to and prompt decision through just and fair procedures for the resolution of conflicts and disputes with States or other parties, as well as to effective remedies for all infringements of their individual and collective rights.