OF ORPHANS AND VOUCHERS: 'S "LITTLE BLAINE AMENDMENT" AND THE FUTURE OF RELIGIOUS PARTICIPATION IN PUBLIC PROGRAMS
[…] 195 Witters v. State Comm'n for the Blind ("Witters 1"), 689 P.2d 53 (Wash. 1984), rev'd sub nom., Witters v. Wash. Dep't of Serv. for the Blind, 474 U.S. 481 (1986). 196 Witters 1, 474 U.S. at 487-88 (quoting Comm. for Pub. Educ. & Religious Liberty v. Nyquist, 413 U.S. 756, 782-83 n.38 (1973)). 197 WASH. CONST. art. I, § 11 ("No public money or property shall be appropriated for or applied to any religious worship, exercise or instruction, or the support of any religious establishment."); see Witters 1, 689 P.2d at 64-65 (Utter, J., dissenting) (discussing the anti- Catholic origins of the Washington provision). 198 Witters v.