Washington International Journal
[…] 113 See supra note 124 and accompanying text. 114 See supra note 124 and accompanying text. 115See Ramey, supra note 37, at 625-26; Creation of MICRA, supra note 26. 116 Medical Insurance Compensation Reform Act, 1975 Cal. Stat. 3949. 117 CAL. CIV. CODE § 3333.2 (West 2003). MICRA, codified in part as California Civil Code § 3333.2, reads: (a) In any action for injury against a health care provider based on professional negligence, the injured plaintiff shall be entitled to recover non-economic losses to compensate for pain, suffering, inconvenience, physical impairment, disfigurement and other nonpecuniary damage. (b) In no action shall the amount of damages for non-economic losses exceed two hundred fifty thousand dollars ($250,000). Id. Consumer advocates have sought to raise this amount, claiming it is outdated in light of inflation and inadequate.