A False Start? The Impact of Federal Policy on the Genotechnology Industry
[…] At first glance, the theoretical underpinnings of the Patent Act seem to support fully granting patents on genotech inventions.3"6' The genotech industry generates a wide spectrum of technologies. Furthermore, the investment in bringing a new genotech drug to market is usually large-as much as $400 million-while the time lag between idea and introduction of the drug to market may be as long as twelve years.362 Because investor mentality tends to be "if you cannot patent it, do not invest in it," without some type of exclusive rights to enable firms to recoup their investments in genotech

356. 35 U.S.C. § 154 (1988 & Supp. V 1993) ("Every patent shall contain . . . a grant to the patentee .. .of the right to exclude others from making, using, or selling the invention throughout the United States ...."). 357. Woglom & Pierri, supra note 339, at C37, C39 (in 1995, Congress changed the term of a patent from 17 years from date of issue to 20 years from date of filing so as to conform to GATT specifications). 358. For example, the judicial doctrine of patent misuse-closely related to antitrust