Washington University Law Review
[…] Lurk v. United States was a companion case decided in the same opinion. In Lurk, a retired judge of the Court of Customs and Patent Ap- peals, sitting by similar designation, presided over a robbery trial in a federal district court. The court held, as in Glidden, that the Court of Customs and Patent Appeals was an article III court. 22. The Chief Justice was given authority under 28 U.S.C. § 293(a) (1970) to "assign temporarily any judge of the Court of Claims or the Court of Customs and Patent Appeals .. . to perform judicial duties in any circuit, either in a court of ap- peals or district court, upon presentation of a certificate of necessity by the chief judge or circuit justice of the circuit wherein the need arises." 23. 370 U.S. 530, 584 (1962). 24, Id. at 552. The test employed by Harlan to determine whether the court was created under article III was whether the "establishing legislation complies with the limitation of that article: whether, in other words, its business is the