Exit, Pursued by a “Bear”? City’s Laws in the Wake of Heller and McDonald
[…] N.Y. Penal Law section 265.20(a)(3) provides an exception to the rest of section 265 for “[p]ossession of a pistol or revolver by a person to whom a license therefor has been issued as provided under section 400.00 or 400.01 of this chapter . . . .” § 265.20(a)(3). 38. N.Y. PENAL LAW § 400.00 (McKinney 2012). Section 400.00 lays out the guide- lines for licenses to carry, possess, repair, and dispose of firearms for the general populace, while section 400.01 pertains to retired sworn members of the division of state police. 39. N.J. STAT.ANN. §§ 2C:39-5(b), 2C:39-6(e), 2C:39-6(f)(1), 2C:39-6(f)(3)(b)-(c) (West 2012). 40. §§ 265.01, 265.20(3), 400.00. 41. N.Y. PENAL LAW § 70.02(1)(b) (listing “criminal possession of a weapon in the second degree as defined in section 265.03” as a “Class C violent felony offense”); N.Y. PENAL LAW § 70.02(3)(b) (McKinney 2012) (“For a class C felony, the term must be at least three and one-half years and must not exceed fifteen years . . . .”); N.Y. PENAL LAW § 265.03 (McKinney 2012) (defining “criminal possession of a weapon in the second degree” as possession of “any loaded firearm” outside “such person’s home or place of business”). The gun does not actually have to be loaded to fit within the statute.