Exit, Pursued by a “Bear”? City’s Laws in the Wake of Heller and McDonald
[…] Id. 33. See Cottrol & Diamond, supra note 31, at 1333–34 (“Of statewide dimension, the Sullivan Law was aimed at New York City, where the large foreign born population was deemed peculiarly susceptible and perhaps inclined to vice and crime.”); see also Bellesiles, supra note 31, at 167; Malcolm, supra note 30, at 1398 n.16; WINKLER, supra note 18, at 205–06. 34. See Permits, Handgun Licensing Information, NYC.GOV, http://www.nyc.gov/html/ nypd/html/permits/handgun_licensing_information.shtml (last visited Oct. 10, 2012) [he- reinafter Permits]. 35. N.Y. PENAL LAW §§ 265.01(1), 265.20(a)(3) (McKinney 2012). 36. § 265.01(1) (“A person is guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in the fourth degree when: (1) He possesses any firearm . . . . Criminal possession of a weapon in the fourth degree is a class A misdemeanor.”).