Exit, Pursued by a “Bear”? City’s Laws in the Wake of Heller and McDonald
[…] The licensee must first request and receive a “Police Department — City of New York Hunting Authorization” Amendment to his or her license in order to bring his or her handguns elsewhere in the state for hunting. Id. 192. While the Rules of the City of New York do not explicitly state that the target range must be within New York City, see supra note 188, they do allow the Police Com- missioner to establish additional conditions and limitations “regarding, but not necessari- ly limited to the permissible number, type, transportation and safeguarding of handguns R. OF CITY OF N.Y. tit. 38, § 5-08 (2012). 193. See Gun Licensing FAQ, supra note 191 (“A[n] NYC carry business license is valid throughout NYS.”). 194. 18 U.S.C. § 926A (2006) (“Notwithstanding any other provision of any law or any rule or regulation of a State or any political subdivision thereof, any person who is not otherwise prohibited by this chapter from transporting, shipping, or receiving a firearm shall be entitled to transport a firearm for any lawful purpose from any place where he may lawfully possess and carry such firearm to any other place where he may lawfully possess and carry such firearm if, during such transportation the firearm is unloaded, and neither the firearm nor any ammunition being transported is readily accessible or is di- rectly accessible from the passenger compartment of such transporting vehicle.”). 178 Columbia Journal of Law and Social Problems [46:145