Exit, Pursued by a “Bear”? City’s Laws in the Wake of Heller and McDonald
[…] N.Y. PENAL LAW. § 265.00(3) (McKinney 2012). 37. N.Y. PENAL LAW § 265.20 (McKinney 2012). N.Y. Penal Law section 265.20(a)(3) provides an exception to the rest of section 265 for “[p]ossession of a pistol or revolver by a person to whom a license therefor has been issued as provided under section 400.00 or 400.01 of this chapter . . . .” § 265.20(a)(3). 38. N.Y. PENAL LAW § 400.00 (McKinney 2012).