Exit, Pursued by a “Bear”? City’s Laws in the Wake of Heller and McDonald
[…] All pistols and revolvers are included within the definition of “firearm.” N.Y. PENAL LAW § 265.00(2) (McKinney 2012). 16. N.Y. PENAL LAW §§ 265.20(3), 400.00 (McKinney 2012). Section 265.20(3) pro- vides an exception to the rest of § 265 for “[p]ossession of a pistol or revolver by a person to whom a license therefor has been issued as provided under section 400.00 or 400.01 of this chapter . . . .” § 265.20(3). Section 400.00 lays out the guidelines for licenses to carry, possess, repair and dispose of for the general populace, while § 400.01 pertains to retired sworn members of the division of state police.