Liberty University Law Review
[…] Along with the aforementioned information, a private organization must also include any expenses related to "lobbying" or "electioneering" activities. I.R.C. § 6033(b)(8)-(9). Churches benefit by being exempt from filing this complex, twelve-page form. See INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE, Form 990: Return of Organization Exempt from Income Tax, http://www.irs.gov/pub/irs-pdf/f990.pdf. (last visited Mar. 3, 2012). 88. I.R.C. § 6043(b) (2012) (exempting churches from filing Form 990 for dissolution, liquidation, or substantial contract). But see I.R.C. § 507 (requiring private organizations to notify the "Secretary (at such time and in such manner as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe) .... "); see also INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE, supra note 86. 89. See I.R.C. §§ 410(c)(1)(B) (2012), 411(e)(1)(B) (2012), 414(e) (2012). 90. I.R.C. §§ 170(b)(1)(A)-(B). 91. See I.R.C. § 1402(e) (2012). 92. See I.R.C. §§ 3121(b)(8), 3401(a)(9) (2012). 93. Church Audit Procedures Act, 26 U.S.C. § 7611