Counterspeech as an Alternative to Prohibition: Proposed Federal Regulation of Tobacco Promotion in American
[…] I wish to thank Patrick Baude, professor of law at Indiana University, for his constructive comments on the first draft of this Note. Special thanks to Charles and Anetha Locke for their support and encouragement, and to Professor Philip Powlick of DePauw University for suggesting the topic to this former racer. This Note is dedicated to the memory of three-time Drivers World Champion da Silva (1960-1994), whose passion and dedication to excellence set the standard by which all others are measured. 1. JOHN STUART MILL, ON LIBERTY 97-98 (Elizabeth Rapaport ed., 1978). 2. 15 U.S.C. § 1335 (1988). The Act, as amended, now reads: "After January 1, 1971, it shall be unlawful to advertise and little cigars on any medium of electronic communication subject to the jurisdiction of the Federal Communications Commission." According to one commentator, the tobacco industryfavored the electronic media ban, simply because it was preferable to the highly effective anti-smoking commercials mandated by the FCC under the Fairness Doctrine.