A Cow Palace Coup: Expanding the Reach of RCRA to Combat Agricultural
[…] Cnty. of Kern, 581 F.3d 84 (9th Cir. 2009) (No. 07-56564), 2008 WL 3312315 (“It is estimated that in the United States, approximately 40% of the municipally treated wastewater solids are land applied to farmland.”); Gayathri Vaidyanathan, Biosolids Tracking Efforts a Jumble of Research With No Clear Answers, N.Y. TIMES (Aug. 26, 2010), http://www.nytimes.com/gwire/2010/08/26/26greenwire-biosolids- tracking-efforts-a-jumble-of-researc-37390.html?pagewantedϭall (“About 55 percent of sludge is applied in the United States on primarily grazing land.”). 5. 40 C.F.R. § 503.11(h) (2015) (“Land application is the spraying or spreading of sewage sludge onto the land surface; the injection of sewage sludge below the land surface; or the incorporation of sewage sludge into the soil so that the sewage sludge can either condition the soil or fertilize crops or vegetation grown in the soil.”). 6. Biosolids FAQ, supra note 1 (“Land application of biosolids takes place in all 50 states.”). 7. Resource Conservation and Recovery Act of 1976, 42 U.S.C. §§ 6901–6992k (2012). 2016] EXPANDING THE REACH OF RCRA 503 could hold implications for biosolids use.