University of Chicago Law School Chicago Unbound
[…] Under Article 8, the basic rule for when a person acquires a securi- ties entitlement is very simple: A person acquires a securities entitle- ment when a securities intermediary credits a security to the person's account. 182 A person holding a securities entitlement is known as an "entitlement holder."'1 83 Section 8-503(a) elevates the entitlement holder's rights in the underlying asset, providing that interests in the underlying asset held by the securities intermediary are held "for the entitlement holders, are not property of the securities intermediary and are not subject to claims of creditors of the securities intermediary .... "184 As noted above, the securities intermediary must comply 85 with the entitlement holder's entitlement orders.'