American University Review
[…] is for this reason that well understood principles of remedies, particularly the theories underlying them, would play a role in remedies awarded to a non-breaching business enterprise seeking to enforce an agreed to CHRP breached by a supplier.55 While an aggrieved buyer is entitled to collect its expectation interest related to the performance of the CHRP,56 it does not follow that the aggrieved buyer has uninhibited reign with respect to imposing liability on the breaching seller.57 This premise holds true irrespective of how admirable and important it might be to protect vulnerable parties.

53. Global Compact Guide for Business, supra note 27, at 24–25. 54. U.C.C. § 1-103(b) (AM. LAW INST. & UNIF. LAW COMM’N 2011) (“Unless displaced by the particular provisions of [the Uniform Commercial Code], the principles of law and equity, including the law merchant and the law relative to to contract, principal and agent, , fraud, , duress, coercion, , bankruptcy, and other validating or invalidating cause supplement its provisions.”); see also CISG, supra note 3, art. 7(2) (“[M]atters governed by this Convention which are not expressly settled in it are to be settled in conformity with the general principles on which it is based or, in the absence of such principles, in conformity with the law applicable . . . .”); Robyn L.