American University Review
[…] Moreover, section 2-612 arguably limits the perfect tender rule of section 2-601 with respect to installment contracts, thereby limiting the buyer’s right to even reject goods. Id. at 224–25. 78. See U.C.C. § 2-105(5) (defining lot to mean “a parcel . . . which is the subject matter of a separate sale or delivery, whether or not it is sufficient to perform the contract”). 79. See id. § 2-612(3) (stating that in the event the buyer accepts a non-conforming shipment without calling for cancellation, the buyer reinstates the contract); see also CISG, supra note 3, art. 73(2) (“If one party’s failure to perform any of his obligations in respect of any instalment