American University Review
[…] In particular, cancellation is limited if the supply contract is an installment contract.77 Often times, the supply contract at issue is one with delivery of goods in lots,78 making it an installment contract. If so, access to a cancellation remedy in the event of a breach of a CHRP would turn not on the likelihood of future human rights abuses, but on the significance of the breach.79 So, a buyer may face the prospect of desiring cancellation for some conduct prohibited by the supply contract, yet not have clear direction about when it may justifiably cancel under the default provisions.80 Some breaches of a CHRP might fall within this standard of “substantial impairment”81 of the whole contract or “”82 where

74. Id. § 2-715(2)(a); see also § 2-712(1) (“After a breach . . . the buyer may ‘cover’ by making in good faith and without unreasonable delay any reasonable purchase of or contract to purchase goods in substitution for those due from the seller.”). 75. See Dadush, Identity Harm, supra note 13, at 864–68, 933 (arguing that remedies for violations of a corporation’s promise to sustainably source goods are currently limited, but should include injunctive relief, replacement of goods, and fulfillment of a corporation’s promise to consumers).