American University Review
[…] of the amended UCC Article 2, and as such, it has been withdrawn as the official text); Robert E. Scott, The Rise and Fall of Article 2, 62 LA. L. REV. 1009, 1010 (2002) (discussing the end of the “fifteen[-]year effort” to revise Article 2). 19. See generally Dadush, The Law of Identity Harm, supra note 13, at 848–55 (arguing in favor of reparatory damages where goods are sold with “values-integrity” but are non- compliant); see generally Sarah Dadush, Contracting for Human Rights: Looking to Version 2.0 of the ABA Model Contract Clauses, 68 AM. U. L. REV. 1519 (2019); see also U.C.C. § 2-708(2) (AM. LAW INST. & UNIF. LAW COMM’N 2011) (providing for an alternative measure of damages where § 2-708(1) is “inadequate to put the seller in as good a position as performance would have done”). 20. Model Contract Clauses, supra note 17, at 1094 (stating that contractual policies for human rights “have great potential to make a difference when combined with effective remedies for their violation and a willingness to enforce them”).

2019] PRIVATE LAW REMEDIES 1787