THE D.C. CIRCUIT COURT’S OPINION IN HUNTER V. FERC: A PANACEA FOR RESOLVING A JURISDICTIONAL DISPUTE OR MERE PANACHE?
[…] A. The CFTC’s Jurisdiction and Anti-Manipulation Authority

1. CFTC Jurisdiction

When Congress created the CFTC in 1974, it conferred upon the CFTC “exclusive jurisdiction” in Commodity Exchange Act (CEA) § 2(a)(1)(A)4 over commodity futures and options thereon, “which means that these instruments cannot be regulated by any other federal or state agency (except in certain limited circumstances where the CEA explicitly contemplates shared authority between the CFTC and another agency).”5 In one of the most important sections in the CEA, Section 2(a)(1)(A) provides that:

The Commission shall have exclusive jurisdiction . . . with respect to accounts, agreements . . . and transactions involving swaps or contracts of sale of a commodity for future delivery . . . traded or executed on a contract market . . . or a swap execution facility . . . or any other board of trade, exchange, or market.6