THE D.C. CIRCUIT COURT’S OPINION IN HUNTER V. FERC: A PANACEA FOR RESOLVING A JURISDICTIONAL DISPUTE OR MERE PANACHE?
[…] C. The CFTC’s Jurisdiction Over Swap Transactions

The D.C. Circuit Court relied on the exclusive jurisdiction provision of CEA Section 2(a)(1)(A) to state that, “if a scheme, such as manipulation, involves buying or selling commodity futures contracts, CEA Section 2(a)(1)(A) vests the CFTC with jurisdiction to the exclusion of other agencies.”75 As amended by the Dodd- Frank Act, the CEA now vests the CFTC with exclusive jurisdiction over “transactions involving swaps or contracts for sale of a commodity for future delivery . . . traded or executed on . . . a swap execution facility . . . or any other board of trade, exchange, or market, and transactions subject to regulation by the Commission pursuant to section 23 of this title.”76 Under the D.C. Circuit Court’s analysis, a manipulative scheme in the energy markets involving a swap transaction could thus fall within the jurisdictional reach of the CFTC to the exclusion of the FERC. Nonetheless, FERC can find some comfort in the CEA’s savings clause, which provides that