Rochester Institute of Technology RIT Scholar Works
[…] It is so ordered.
40 Justice Brennan, with whom Justice Marshall joins, concurring in part
and dissenting in part.
Title 18 USC 474 1 6 makes it a federal crime to use pictures of money for
any purpose whatsoever, even in the absence of an unlawful intent, and
without regard to whether such pictures, or the materials used to make them,
might be employed fraudulently. Recognizing that this flat ban sweeps within
it a substantial amount of legitimate expression posing virtually no risk of
counterfeiting, Congress enacted 18 USC 504, which exempts from the ban
illustrations of the currency "for philatelic, numismatic, educational,
historical or newsworthy purposes in articles, books, journals, newspapers, or
albums," provided such illustrations meet certain restrictions as to form and
preparation.
In my view, these two statutes as currently written work together to effect
a significant abridgment of expression. And, given the extensive and detailed