Fordham Intellectual , Media and Entertainment Law Journal
[…] Byer Cal., 937 F.2d 759, 763 (2d Cir. 1991) (recognizing that fabric designs are entitled to copyright protection); Peter Pan Fabrics, Inc. v. Martin Weiner Corp., 274 F.2d 487, 489 (2d Cir. 1960) (finding infringement of copyrighted dress fabric). 4 See, e.g., Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. v. Samara Bros., Inc., 529 U.S. 205, 216 (2000); Louis Vuitton Malletier S.A. v. Haute Diggity Dog, LLC, 507 F.3d 252, 257 (4th Cir. 2007). 5 See, e.g., 35 U.S.C. § 171 (2012) (“Whoever invents any new, original and ornamental design for an article of manufacture may obtain a patent therefore. . . .”). Examples of famous design include Bottega Veneta’s “Veneta Handbag,” U.S. Patent No. D657,952, and Jimmy Choo’s “With a Twist,” U.S. Patent No.