Family Law Manual
[…] Prepared by Cathryn Wallace, Former Special Assistant AG for HSD/CSED, and M. Elizabeth Price, Esq., Regional Managing Attorney, HSD/CSED, Las Cruces 162

if the agreement was validated under Article 8 or is enforceable under other law.

Section 202. No Discrimination based on Marital Status Section 202. No Discrimination based on Marital Identical Status Section 203. Consequences of Establishment of Section 203. Consequences of Establishment of Parentage Parentage Inserts phrase “or extinguished by relinquishment and decree of adoption pursuant to the Children’s Code.” Section 204. Presumption of Paternity Section 204. Presumption of Paternity Under subsection B, ads the phrase “Rebuttal of a presumption of paternity pursuant to the New Mexico Uniform Parentage Act does not apply to a presumption of paternity established pursuant to the Adoption Act.” Article 3: Acknowledgment of Paternity Part 3: Voluntary Acknowledgment of Paternity Section 301. Acknowledgment of Paternity Section 301. Acknowledgment of Paternity Identical Section 302. Execution of Acknowledgment of Paternity Section 302. Execution of Acknowledgment of Paternity Adds