File: RHEE Round 3 Proof.doc Created on: 3/24/10 8:38 PM Last Printed: 3/29/10 6:50 PM
[…] Negotiations ethics aside, the first decision advanced the Bank’s fi- nancial health. The second decision would be an independent, informed business judgment, which may or may not have resulted in net financial harm to the company. These decisions would be entitled to the protection of the business judgment rule. The third decision would be tainted for lack of independence. The board would have rubber-stamped a government order. However, the resulting decision would not be automatically void. Section 144(a)(3) of the DGCL shields a transaction or contract from voidability if it “is fair as to the corporation as of the time it is authorized, approved or ratified, by the board of directors, a committee or the shareholders.”215 Where there is a loyalty problem, the presumption of the business judgment rule does not apply and the transaction is actively scrutinized for fairness.216 The fairness inquiry would fail for lack of an injury.217 The board’s de- cision to close the deal was proper for the simple