File: RHEE Round 3 Proof.doc Created on: 3/24/10 8:38 PM Last Printed: 3/29/10 6:50 PM
[…] Interestingly, the 1967 version of section 122(12) is the current New York formulation: “In time of war or other national emergency, a corporation may do any lawful busi- ness in aid thereof, notwithstanding the purpose or purposes set forth in its certificate of incorporation, at the request or direction of any competent governmental authority.” N.Y. BUS. CORP. LAW. § 201(c) (McKinney 2006). 272 See 2 BALOTTI & FINKELSTEIN, supra note 271, at § 122. File: RHEE Round 3 Proof.doc Created on: 3/24/10 8:38 PM Last Printed: 3/29/10 6:50 PM

706 GEO. MASON L. REV. [VOL. 17:3 gency.”273 It also eliminated “notwithstanding the business or purposes set forth in its certificate of incorporation.”274 This mitigates the apparent con- flict between the corporate charter and corporate statutory law, though there would still be a tension if the corporate charter in fact contained a prohibi- tion against such activity.275 The 1969 revision of section 122(12) grants the board “full discretion