File: RHEE Round 3 Proof.doc Created on: 3/24/10 8:38 PM Last Printed: 3/29/10 6:50 PM
[…] Thus, there must be a source of authority allowing a board to specifically provide corporate assets to third parties. That source is section 122 of the DGCL, which grants the corporation, acting through the board, specific powers to execute transactions that are not in the best financial interest of the corporation or shareholders.239 Two provisions may apply in a situation where the company makes a substantial financial sacrifice for the benefit of the public welfare. Section 122(9) provides that a corporation has the power to “make do- nations for the public welfare or for charitable, scientific or educational purposes, and in time of war or other national emergency in aid thereof.”240 Because a gift is not attached to consideration, it financially harms the cor- poration.241 A donation is a gift,242 and a gift is the act of “voluntarily trans- fer[ring] property to another without compensation.”243 An acquirer- subsidized takeover can be considered a donation to the target