File: RHEE Round 3 Proof.doc Created on: 3/24/10 8:38 PM Last Printed: 3/29/10 6:50 PM
[…] The size of the gift should bear a relationship to the severity of the crisis.263 In addition to the gift provision, section 122(12) empowers a corpora- tion to “transact any lawful business which the corporation’s board of direc- tors shall find to be in aid of governmental authority.”264 Whereas the gift provision focuses on the public welfare, this section focuses on government policy. Surprisingly, while there has been much scholarship on corporate philanthropy,265 no Delaware court has cited or analyzed section 122(12)