File: RHEE Round 3 Proof.doc Created on: 3/24/10 8:38 PM Last Printed: 3/29/10 6:50 PM
[…] See also MODEL BUS. CORP. ACT § 3.02(13) (2003) (corporation has the power “to make donations for the public welfare or for charitable, scientific, or educational purposes”); id. § 3.02(15) (corporation has the power “to make payments or donations, or do any other act, not inconsistent with law, that furthers the business and affairs of the corporation”). 241 Gifts cannot be justified on the basis that the corporation benefits indirectly. For instance, the New York statute makes explicit that gifts can be made “irrespective of corporate benefit.” N.Y BUS. CORP. LAW § 202(12) (McKinney 2009). 242 BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY 561 (9th ed. 2009). 243 Id. at 757. 244 Cf. I.R.C. § 2512(b) (2000) (“Where property is transferred for less than an adequate and full consideration in money or money’s worth, then the amount by which the value of the property exceeded the value of the consideration shall be deemed a gift, and shall be included in computing the amount of gifts made during the calendar year.”); Hooker v.