University of Colorado Law School Colorado Law Scholarly Commons
[…] Immigration Reform and Control Act of 1986, Pub. L. 99-603, 100 Stat. 3359 (codified at § 1324a(l)). If an employer violates IRCA, he will be "fined not more than $3,000 for each unauthorized alien" or be imprisoned for up to six months. Id. at (f)(l). An employer is allowed a "good faith" defense if it "establishes that it has complied in good faith with the requirements. . with respect to the hiring, recruiting, or referral for employment of an alien in the United States has established an affirmative defense that the person or entity has not violated paragraph [(a)](1)(A) with respect to such hiring, recruiting, or referral." Id. at (a)(3). 34. The Obama administration has shifted away from worksites as interior enforcement strategies and toward criminal and security-related enforcement strategies.